Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Q-code FF (Reserved for future AMI error codes)

    I got a Maximus V Gene and very little information about Q-code FF. I can see the code in the table from the manual but what does it mean though? I googled and I'm none the wiser. Everything is working fine except I can't perform a recovery using Acronis True Image 2013 Media Builder disk. With the Acronis Media Builder disk in, I restarted and then booted up fine and then when I choose the option for Acronis, the Q-code jumped from AE to FF. If I choose Windows instead of entering Acronis, no problem. Can anyone shed light why this is happening?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    The system is trying to hand over from the post process to the AHCI.

    Your Acronis is not being accepted. if your system works fine what is it you are trying to do?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Thanks for explaining the particular Q-code. Oh, I was trying to obtain my first backup instead of doing the fresh install of Windows. Normally I have no problems with Acronis, this is the first for me and it's a legit copy too.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I guess it all depends what BIOS you are using and how you have set your BIOS up here. Not familiar with the latest version of Acronis so can not help you mate. They do have a very strong support forum maybe one of those guys will be able to shed light on why it will not work for you.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Now, nothing fancy with the BIOS apart from onboard audio being disabled. I tried again after I cleared CMOS and problem persisted. Ok thanks a lot with your help and I will head off to the Acronis forum.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Oh I forgot to add, my BIOS is 1707 by the way.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Update: The problem is now fixed. According to Acronis, there was a problem with Acronis loader and Windows 8 Secure Boot and there's a hotfix and the latest version to fix the problem however I didn't re-create the Acronis bootable Media. I re-created the disc and it's now working. Just in case anybody got Acronis and Windows 8, see info at Acronis knowledgebase '38965: Acronis Products: Cannot Boot Windows 8 Secure Boot Machines with Acronis Loader'.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Thank you very much for coming back and sharing what the fix is. I did not think it was a hardware issue that we could resolve for you. If you recall I did mention it was all dependant on how you set your bios up. Very pleased you have it sorted. I have repped you.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Yes, you were bang on about the BIOS. Thanks very much for that and such a nice feeling when fixed especially my PC is the only form of communication. Perhaps, Asus can add a bit more info about what some of the Q-codes are in the manual. Some are obvious but some of them are what the hell does that mean and thankfully I got the answer in here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •