Page 13 of 32 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 318
  1. #121
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    416

    Thanks Arne, I sent him a pm so I will wait till I see if he has a sure fire way to get to 1.3+.
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array twisted1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    72
    Posts
    815

    -twisted1 9899 - i73770K/5327 - Asus Matrix Platinum 7970/1350/1850 - MVE - Custom loop

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/2088591

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	firestrike.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	302.0 KB 
ID:	31883

  3. #123
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Ok, here's 1 of my scores, only tri sli though.

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/1446342

  4. #124
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Stock CPU and VGA

    System at default F5 and enter in bios can not get more stock than that.
    RIVE BE 4930K
    290X


    19946

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	elmor0019.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	174.8 KB 
ID:	31913

    Then with a slight OC

    4770MHz on the PCU
    1114/1462 on the VGA

    25200

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	elmor0022.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	178.0 KB 
ID:	31914
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #125
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,501

    Darn!...that's how you break 25000+

  6. #126
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    The big thing I noticed Arne is that OCing the VGA did not make much different at all. I went up from 19.9K to just short of 21K. Over clock the CPU and with multi card the scores go crazy.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #127
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array twisted1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    72
    Posts
    815

    I noticed the same thing when I was running three 7970's and 3770K, the cpu was not able to keep up.

    Now I can't get CF to work at all, sucks having two cards that I cant get to work except when running them in single config. Works fine untill I install the gpu drivers, then reboot and all I get then win has loaded is a black screen. No errors, no nothing :/

  8. #128
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,501

    Hmm..interesting...just wants bandwidth as it were...

    really twisted? that sounds a pain...all same BIOS etc?

  9. #129
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by twisted1 View Post
    I noticed the same thing when I was running three 7970's and 3770K, the cpu was not able to keep up.

    Now I can't get CF to work at all, sucks having two cards that I cant get to work except when running them in single config. Works fine untill I install the gpu drivers, then reboot and all I get then win has loaded is a black screen. No errors, no nothing :/
    Had that a time or two, do a complete new install of the drivers. Make sure in bios that all three cards are picked up. I had a PSU issue the one cable had come loose at the PSU, darn modular PSU's suck.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #130
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hmm..interesting...just wants bandwidth as it were...

    really twisted? that sounds a pain...all same BIOS etc?
    That is why when we bench 4-way we do not bother to OC the cards. The memory yes, but the core not needed most of the time.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 13 of 32 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •