Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array solaufein_gr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    107

    RB dependencies and diagnostics mode?

    Greetings to all,
    got a problem here, i was havin no-problem runs with realbench in diagnostics mode and was nicely comparable (better) to runs on normal mode in windows 7 64bit.
    Due to benchmark and fiddling around i stripped-unstriped the OS all the time and at some point, no matter what, realbench freezes in gimp image stuff in diagnostics mode.
    Get a new clean OS installation, (its an 840 Pro samsuns SSD) setit up ... and all seems fine, got some benches, system seems stablebut problem remains.
    Only in diagnostics mode (and stripped generally) realbench doesn't pass the gimp test. still freezes the system/
    BTW the freezing is weird, as "reset" button doen't work. I need to hold the power to shut it down.
    Now normally the CPU can be blamed or memory, but why everything else(wPrime, sPi) and even realbench completes in normal mode?

    I'm sorry if this is confusing, i can clarify if anything needed.

    PS: additionsl info:my systems fails badly at linpack (i use OCCT), at the point where it fills the memory (about 89-90%) it freezes the system the same way.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Solaufein_gr,
    I would guess it is your system not stable, not the OS or RB. Sometimes that has happened to me during boot up after making changes in the bios and my system hangs entering the OS and the reset button does nothing

  3. #3
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,388

    Yup, unstable overclocking. GIMP uses lots of RAM specially for some of the bigger images that are meant exactly for that (high RAM usage). You're getting huge RAM contents corruption.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    I have to agree with the guys above. Because I don't have OC experience from AMD, I can't offer you specific advice. But If I was you, I would try to check what causes instability. CPU or Memory. So start OC only one of your elements, CPU or memory, after a clean OS installation and do some runs to see which need to be care. Usually a voltage increase for Vcore of CPU, or Memory controller, eliminates the problems. If voltages can't do anything and you are already up too high, loosen your memory timmings and latency can do the job. If I remember correctly your RAM is also watercooled, so if you increase mem voltage it won't be a problem, unless heat transfer somewhere fails.
    I read again your post and you mention that everything worked ok at that clocks? If so, a clear CMOS is a good idea. Sometimes, while you alter things all the time trying to find better settings, some of them can stuck to a value from previous ones. Setting everything to default and clearing CMOS, may help to eliminate the problem.
    Last edited by nikosa43; 10-13-2013 at 10:32 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array solaufein_gr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    107

    Thank you all for the replies, much appreciate it
    I thought it weird that gimp completes at normal OS mode and doesn't at a diagnostics mode, thats why i was curious if RB has anything to do with any services or not, part of the OS. Good to hear that is completely independent.
    I have a bad habit of tight timings and voltage without purpose but ... tight timings themselves, and i pay it more than often. (must be a remnant of ocz vx gold )
    thankfully by november i'll have back some good memory, i didn't know i had (i read a thread about psc etc around here, very informative, plus my teamates info (yeah Dart) )

    Thanks again for your time, i'll inform if anything happens
    Last edited by solaufein_gr; 10-14-2013 at 06:55 AM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,388

    RB is entirely self-contained. All the libraries it needs are packed with it. It depends on some other system libraries but if there is something wrong with them running RB would be the least of your problems as absolutely nothing would run properly. It doesn't depend on any services whatsoever..
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Sounds similar to a problem just experienced on my AMD platform, narrowed it down to one of the four sticks of memory, tested them individually in memtest, and narrowed it down to one that would max out on errors in less then a minute thats more then 65000 errors,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •