Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Core problem @ FX-8150

    Hello

    I'm new to this forum, but I've read much and heard much about it, so I guess I would try ask for help here

    Currently I have a setup, which consist of following:

    AMD FX-8150
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z (latest bios)
    Antec Kuhler 920
    16GB Corsair Dominator Platinium 1866MHz
    850W XFX Proseries.

    Now, I tried to OC the CPU, which at first was no success. Apperenly it seems that my motherboard and cpu together refuses to overclock. I tried to follow the guides posted in here as well, but even using 1,5 vcore, granted me no success. Even Turbo Core won't funtion.

    However, when I disabled four cores, I managed to get the following result:

    http://valid.canardpc.com/2837095

    With that clock the computer is rock stable and have a solid load temp of 55 degrees (celcius).

    This seems quite odd, that it well willing to overclock when cores are disabled.


    Soo, the question is kinda, what the hell is wrong with my cpu??

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    240

    For starters I'd back the buss speed down to 250Mhz or less, with these FX chips there's no performance gain to be had by running the buss speed that high and it just creates undo heat in the VRM chips.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    There is a thread here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...ir-V-Formula-Z

    Not the same CPU but the exact same methodology. He had similar problems in the beginning and we have worked through them with good success to date. Have a read through and if you like we can take it from there. The one guide I posted up is found midway through the thread.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thanks for the replies. I tried to reset my bios and load optimized defaults. However, I have encountered a new problem. Before I had 4 cores disabled, and it worked fine. So I went into the bios and enabled the last 4 cores.
    The problem is now that every program shows my computer as a quad-core now. So it seems that it cannot enable the last 4 cores.

    Any idea to what possible could be wrong?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Clear CMOS and your system is back at factory defaults.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Tried that, still only run with 4 cores according to windows, cpu-z and amd overdrive. However, Asus TurboEVO utility shows 8 cores... Soo I'm a bit confused about what to do actually. Believe me, it is very stable only running on 4 cores.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Clear CMOS did not revert back to defaults? How odd.

    I will have to pull out a system and test this and get back to you if I can duplicate.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array lewybear PC Specs
    lewybear PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V edition 10
    ProcessorI7 6950x
    Graphics Card #1Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    MonitorSamsung Qled 55 inch
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 970 m.2 1tb
    Storage #2Samsung evo 820 4 drive raid array
    CPU CoolerKraken x76
    CaseNzxt phantom 820
    Power SupplyCorsair axi 1600
    Mouse Rog spatha
    Mouse Pad Rog whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Full surround onkyo amp with wharfedale 9.1 speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    112

    My advice pull it all apart then clear the CMOS by removing the batt overnight then all back in, sometimes a board can be "trained" to it's parts pulling the cpu etc can revert it back to a clean slate then do come back to us either way!
    Hope this helps.
    Rampage v edition 10
    I7-6950x @ 4.1ghz
    Dominator platinum 32gb @ 3000mhz
    NZXT X76 Kraken 360mm rad cooler
    Corsair ax1600i psu full white cable set
    Samsung EVO 970 1tb M.2 boot
    Samsung EVO 850 1tbx4 SSD raid, storage
    Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    NZXT Phantom 820 full fan set
    ROG frontbase
    Samsung 55" 1000hz (140hz effective) 4k hdr tv as monitor
    Windows 10 pro 64bit

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    It is very odd. I tried to force enable the cores in the bios, and still nothing happens. So this is quite confusing. Last night I was looking into the AMD Overdrive program, and I just tried that autoclock function it has. It began overclocking and suddenly it just shut down. Afterwards I booted into windows again, still with 8 cores working.

    Then I disabled core 5-8 to try see how it would function with manual OC. And thats actually what had happened, untill now, where cores will not activate again.

    Lewybear --> I guess I will try that later today This was also my last solution, then hopefully it will respond to that.
    Last edited by Noregret; 06-19-2013 at 12:47 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array lewybear PC Specs
    lewybear PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V edition 10
    ProcessorI7 6950x
    Graphics Card #1Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    MonitorSamsung Qled 55 inch
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 970 m.2 1tb
    Storage #2Samsung evo 820 4 drive raid array
    CPU CoolerKraken x76
    CaseNzxt phantom 820
    Power SupplyCorsair axi 1600
    Mouse Rog spatha
    Mouse Pad Rog whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Full surround onkyo amp with wharfedale 9.1 speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    112

    Yep, and if you try that and after still the same try the cpu in a different board and a different cpu in that board if you have them, also on first boot after overnight, and the rebuild use only one memory stick in the A1 slot, furthest from socket.
    Really hope this works out for you, sweet setup once it's running!
    Rampage v edition 10
    I7-6950x @ 4.1ghz
    Dominator platinum 32gb @ 3000mhz
    NZXT X76 Kraken 360mm rad cooler
    Corsair ax1600i psu full white cable set
    Samsung EVO 970 1tb M.2 boot
    Samsung EVO 850 1tbx4 SSD raid, storage
    Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    NZXT Phantom 820 full fan set
    ROG frontbase
    Samsung 55" 1000hz (140hz effective) 4k hdr tv as monitor
    Windows 10 pro 64bit

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •