Page 9 of 29 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 19 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 281
  1. #81
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hi,

    The only SODIMM closest to 1.35V available in my region is the following:
    "Crucial Apple 16gb (8gbx2) ddr3 1600 CT2K8G3S160BM Mac 2012 series"
    http://www.tipidpc.com/viewitem.php?iid=27187156
    (I don't even know if the memory is legit - because other web images of the SODIMMs do not look similar.)
    or... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820148609

    It says, "1.35V/1.5V"... does this mean dual voltage? How do I set my G750JW to only run at 1.35V?
    It also says that it's for Mac (Apple) 2012 series.

    I'm a software programmer and planning to run a few Virtual Machines on my machine - aside from gaming, of course.

    Will these SODIMMs do?
    Last edited by eojlin; 11-05-2013 at 10:13 AM.

  2. #82
    ROG Enthusiast Array ZiggZagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    58

    Hello eojlin, I'm not certain the Apple memory will work and if so work well in a pc however, I've never researched this to any great degree since I have never owned an Apple machine. I can however direct you to Amazon where I purchased an 8gig stick of "Crucial" ram. It cost approx. $76.00 +shipping. I'm pretty sure (unless you live at the North pole ) that Amazon can ship to your address without difficulty.

    ZZ
    Last edited by ZiggZagg; 11-06-2013 at 05:56 PM.
    G750jx-RB71

  3. #83
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by ZiggZagg View Post
    Hello eojlin, I'm not certain the Apple memory will work and if so work well in a pc however, I've never researched this to any great degree since I have never owned an Apple machine. I can however direct you to Amazon where I purchased the 8gig stick of "Crucial" ram mentioned in my post. It cost approx. $76.00 +shipping. I'm pretty sure (unless you live at the North pole ) that Amazon can ship to your address without difficulty.

    ZZ
    Thank you.
    But, sadly, North Pole has better chances of delivery-support from Amazon (including Amazon's Sellers) than in my region (just exaggerating - hehe). I live in the far east (not included in Amazon's list of supported countries http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/custom...deId=201118550); and, I rarely visit the US. I can acquire a forwarder's service to setup a North American address and have them forward my order here, but, it's too troublesome in my case (and somewhat costly).

  4. #84
    ROG Enthusiast Array ZiggZagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    58

    I'm sorry to hear that. I guess I've been taking my location for granted... I apologize. You might again consider then what you first mentioned.... Mac memory but I would research that completely before spending money. Someone on this forum should know if Mac ram sticks will work in pc laptops. Put forth a query on the subject but I'd start a new thread in this section (g750 laptops) if that is your model or in what ever section pertains to your ROG equipment.
    ZZ
    G750jx-RB71

  5. #85
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    can you recommend what model/brand of ram should i get?

  6. #86
    ROG Enthusiast Array ZiggZagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    58

    Most any brand will meet the required specs however, how well they're met is the question. Usually (as with anything) you get what you pay for. Faster memory is of course more expensive, what's referred to as "matched memory" can be more expensive but performs better. Samsung, Kingston and "Ballistic" are all good but plain "made in China" memory will serve on a budget. ZZ
    G750jx-RB71

  7. #87
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by hmscott View Post
    Re-seating the memory likely fixed the physical contact problem between the SO-DIMM and the socket. It might have been fine when it left the QA bench, but by the time the G750 reached you the memory had dislodged enough during shipping so as to be intermittent.
    I'm back with the same problem. Many blue screens. I wonder if the new RAM is not faulty because i've discovered this is written "1,5V" where the slots are. This is not very visible. The original RAM inside is 16KTF51264HZ.

    This website says it uses 1,35V :
    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...736CD9A5CA7304

    And this one, 1,35V or 1,5V :
    http://www.memorybenchmark.net/ram.p...G6M1+4GB&id=74

    The physical bad contact with the socket might be the reason, but i'm still not completely sure.

  8. #88
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have just ordered a G750JH and I am upgrading to 32gb of this RAM http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...EC3E76A5CA7304 I will be selling the 24gb of the OEM Ram which came with the system. If anyone is interested just leave me a post here and I will contact you. The 24gb is 8gb x 3 sticks. So if you are looking to upgrade your RAM this OEM will be perfect for you.

  9. #89
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by BrentClark910 View Post
    I have just ordered a G750JH and I am upgrading to 32gb of this RAM http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...EC3E76A5CA7304 I will be selling the 24gb of the OEM Ram which came with the system. If anyone is interested just leave me a post here and I will contact you. The 24gb is 8gb x 3 sticks. So if you are looking to upgrade your RAM this OEM will be perfect for you.
    Hey Brent, PM'd you. It would help if you could parcel these out to 3 of us, 1 each to another JH owner would round out our JH's to 4 SO-DIMMS

  10. #90
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I'm looking to add memory to my G750-JW (Best Buy version). Currently I have the factory 8G installed. I understand these laptops require 1.35V RAM. My question is this, if I leave the factory RAM installed which are in banks 2 and 4, is it ok to use a different brand but with the same timing and also it's dual channel like the factory RAM without any BSOD or problems?

    This is the RAM I want to order
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231726

    Just ordered, so I guess I'll find out when I receive it. From everything I've researched it should work with no prob.
    Last edited by jbreeze228; 12-06-2013 at 09:51 PM.

Page 9 of 29 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9 10 11 19 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •