Page 2 of 29 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 281
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Just checking to make sure I'm looking at the right memory - would this work:

    http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC3-12...ords=ddr3+1600

    I'm going back and forth between wanting 32 GB and not wanting to go through the disassembly that BobbyCannon did with the laptop.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    just make sure it's 1.35v then you're fine. i plan to get 32gb of crucial ram also. we have few choices when it comes to 1.35v ram.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    23

    I purchased this RAM and it works great. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    @BobbyCannon - yes, I was looking at the same memory. There doesn't seem to be many to choose from.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    This is system specific.
    http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/se...otebook_G750JW

    If you use CPUZ it will tell you the ram is from the same company, Kingston. I got another stick of 4GB because 3 slots are filled and the total of the RAM is 12GB with 1 slot missing.

    I had to get another stick because you only get dual channel if you have both slots filled. With one slot filled it's basically single channel even if you have 1 of the 2 dual channels fully filled.

  6. #16
    ROV pilot Array chri5d3an's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    thanks for the heads up i didn't even think about that.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    so the 1866 are recognized or not?

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Really, why deviate from a standard 1.5 volt? I could list plenty of reasons this does not make sense concerning power consumption. Fact is I have taken a G750JW and loaded it up with 24GB DDR3 because this junk of a G765M Graphics card needs to borrow system memory due to the 2048 MB of GDDR 5 simply won't cut it.

    I think this PC has to go back and I will pull out the Qosmio with 3GB DDR5, 3D Vision, and G670M Fermi and put this card to shame. The sad thing is I wanted this laptop for the superior build quality to Toshiba's 1 fan burn your leg design non-cooling system. It still will shame this computer with its third gen hardware.

    I hate this because I really looked forward to a quality experience on this PC. GTA IV on the highest settings only garners 13.8 fps while taxing slow shared system memory.

  9. #19
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    the 1.35V spec comes from Intel, not ASUS. And why, praytell is using 1.35v so bad? curious minds want to know

  10. #20
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr4g0n36 View Post
    so the 1866 are recognized or not?
    It will be recognized but it will only run at 1600MHz, which is the CPU spec.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wxspin02 View Post
    Really, why deviate from a standard 1.5 volt? I could list plenty of reasons this does not make sense concerning power consumption. Fact is I have taken a G750JW and loaded it up with 24GB DDR3 because this junk of a G765M Graphics card needs to borrow system memory due to the 2048 MB of GDDR 5 simply won't cut it.
    1.35V is the standard for 4th Generation Intel core processors.

    In 2008 4-series platform commonly used ~1.8V DDR3
    In 2009 X58 platform required 1.65V
    In 2010/11/12 5/6/70-series platform required 1.5V DDR3
    In 2013 8-series platform requires 1.35V

    ~2GB of GDDR5 mirrors the standard of most desktop PCs. Only the most expensive cards come with more and if you're gaming at FHD 2GB should be enough. I've no idea what you're doing where it requires system memory.
    Last edited by _; 07-11-2013 at 08:11 AM.

Page 2 of 29 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •