Page 3 of 29 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 281
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    yeah...another bad news...2 months ago, while presenting G750, all sites reported that haswell "will support 1866" -.-

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    This should work on G750-jw right?
    http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Electr...pr_product_top

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    You need to know if it is 1,35v. Google it.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    It is.. the amazon product page has a table below, and its marked for 1.35v. My question was for other details of the ram.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    because MAX allowed voltage i 1,35 not standard

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Quote Originally Posted by Intel Dude View Post
    so how come my laptop's ram chips are all 1.28v?
    They run at around 1.28v. And that is a damn expensive ram module you bought. I got 2x4GB Crucial modules for $56. You should've gone with a cheap regular one like the Samsung one above, it's all the same

  7. #27
    NOT YOU Array Joystick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Thank you MarshallR.
    This thing is unknown not only to a large part of "general users", but to professionals too. Xoticpc is offering upgrade to Corsair Vengeance: Corsair Vengeance at 1.35V does NOT exist.

    I predict a high mortality rate of Haswell laptops and lots of lawsuits because of the lack of information.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    It will be recognized but it will only run at 1600MHz, which is the CPU spec.



    1.35V is the standard for 4th Generation Intel core processors.

    In 2008 4-series platform commonly used ~1.8V DDR3
    In 2009 X58 platform required 1.65V
    In 2010/11/12 5/6/70-series platform required 1.5V DDR3
    In 2013 8-series platform requires 1.35V

    ~2GB of GDDR5 mirrors the standard of most desktop PCs. Only the most expensive cards come with more and if you're gaming at FHD 2GB should be enough. I've no idea what you're doing where it requires system memory.
    However, lots of stores in my place (Malaysia, Singapore, and Indonesia) still insist that we can use 1.5V and will not cause any problem at all.
    And they already sold it to lots of G750 customers.

    Yes 1.35V, or a DDR3L, or a DDR3 Low Voltage is a standard for 4th Gen Intel Core i7.
    To be specific, Intel® Core™ i7-4700HQ (3.4GHz) - that being used in G750 series, needs DDR3L 1333 or 1600 (i think its more like recommended specification rather than mandatory).

    Memory Specifications (from Intel official website)
    Max Memory Size (dependent on memory type): 32 GB
    Memory Types: DDR3L-1333,1600
    # of Memory Channels: 2
    Max Memory Bandwidth: 25.6 GB/s
    ECC Memory Supported: No

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi,

    Mine is preinstalled with 8gb... checking cpuz it says they put it in slot 2 & 4...n running in dual mode...
    So im planning to buy 2X8gb ddr3l(pc3l) and install it... would there be a problem since both dual channel doesnt have the same memory capacity..??
    If i got time of course i would send it to SC n let them take out the 8gb and just use the 16gb...but the SC (melbourne) says its gonna take 3 days!!!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	152 
Size:	51.0 KB 
ID:	24705

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    It will be recognized but it will only run at 1600MHz, which is the CPU spec.
    Why can't it select 1866 if RAM is 1866MHz 1.35v certified?

    Like these sticks: http://www.amazon.de/KINGSTON-1866MH...dp/B00E1XGCCW/

    Could an option in BIOS perhaps be added for that? It's an enthusiast laptop after all...
    Last edited by zalbard; 08-09-2013 at 02:58 PM.

Page 3 of 29 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •