Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Detleg PC Specs
    Detleg PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G750JM, ROG GL 702VMk
    MotherboardRIVE / M8E, EVGA x299 Dark, Maximus XI E
    Processori7-4930k , i7-6700k, i9-7900x, i9-9900k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR, CMD6GX3M4A2400C9 / F3-17000CL11Q / F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI / PV432G300C6QKPE000378
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX / EVGA GTX 780 Hydrocopper, EVGA GTX 1080ti, EVGA RTX 2080 TI XC
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX / EVGA GTX 780 Hydrocopper/ EVGA GTX 1080ti
    Graphics Card #3EVGA GTX 780 Hydrocopper
    Graphics Card #4EVGA GTX Titan Hydrocopper
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z PCIe 116dB SNR Gaming
    Monitor3x Samsung syncmaster S24B150, LG4k
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO Series - 256GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #21x 500gb Samsung SSD 850 EVO,1x 256gb Samsung 840 Pro, 1x WD 10k mech
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-380I , 2x custom water cooled loop EKWB, TT D5
    CasePhobya WaCoolT Test Bench, TT Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2, 80+ GOLD 1300W, ROG THOR 1200 Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse M705
    Headset Logitech G930,
    Mouse Pad EVGA PWNAGE
    Headset/Speakers Audio Engine S8 / D1
    OS Win10x64, Win 8.1, Win 7 Ulti x64
    Network RouterUbee
    Accessory #1 2x 360 big ass radiators push/pull corsair fans
    Accessory #2 OC Panel II
    Accessory #3 A couple of great Noctua pwm fans
    Detleg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    662

    True, I had a typo in the bios on my offset, and i got the error also. went back to change it, ran RB with no problems.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Does RealBench complete with all stock settings?
    Will try it in sometime.

    Nodens: In that case, shouldn't the stress test fail? I ran it twice. Once with run count = 1. The second with run count 3:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	stresstest.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	268.4 KB 
ID:	21687

    I also ran Aida and, OCCT for 20 mins. It seems to be pretty much stable! However, I have not ran any Graphics test. Should it matter? Since RB fails even when I have default factory setting for the GPU!

    Also, can you please give the md5 checksum of the rar file for verifying the completeness of the download? If the stress test works and, the others fail, does it still mean system is unstable? If so, can you please explain?

    Thanks,
    KP
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Update on this. So, RB ran well for default settings of CPU. However, I have a few doubts on this now to Nodens:

    1. Why is it that, the stress test ran well without an issue and, the normal benching failed? What is the difference between the two?
    2. What all components are tested during stress test and, during benching?
    3. What is the optimum run count for stress test?

    Thanks in advance. I will explore RB more if possible now. However, the coming week is dedicated for RB..

    Cheers,
    KP

    P.S: For default settings, my score was 486. How do I save and, upload these values?
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Was your ram at defaults too?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Yep.. Here's what I have done so far:

    - Tried running the RB with my 24/7 setting. It failed.
    - Did a load optimized defaults and, ran it. Voila! It ran. CPU:3.8Ghz; RAM: 1333MHz; It gave a score of 486.
    - Put the system to XMP mode(1866 MHz); CPU:3.8GHz; Got a score of 497.

    Will try all possible combinations now. Meaning, first keeping the CPU speed same, will try to tighten the RAM timings and check how it works. Then will optimize the OS and check how that works. Then will OC it Manually. Will try all modes available. Hopefully I can get it to work for my previous 24/7 values!

    However, I still have the above doubts!

    Thanks,
    KP
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I find the benchmark way harder for my system to pass than the stress test. And what you are saying agrees with my experience too.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #17
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    Quote Originally Posted by KPRage View Post
    P.S: For default settings, my score was 486. How do I save and, upload these values?
    At the moment we can only do a screenshot and manual post up in the league table. Next major revision of the software will likely have a submission platform.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    I find the benchmark way harder for my system to pass than the stress test. And what you are saying agrees with my experience too.
    Yep. It seems the stability is tested more via the benchmark. One interesting thing I noted while benching was that, the CPU goes to 100% and hovers around it during the second video encoding step. Post that, it hovers around 80%-100%.

    However, for the first test, it does not take the CPU to full load. Now, since I am in default optimized setting, the CPU speed will be @3.4 or less during this test! Will check this out tonight once again and, see if this can be solved by putting my CPU to run @ 3.8 always. Hopefully, that will increase the score?

    @Marshall. Thanks mate. I have now submitted the scores in the table thread. This is a nice tool BTW.. Kudoos to Nodens! Thanks mate and, well done..

    Thanks,
    KP
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array megastarkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I am having Image Processing Error as well..

    So I went all base settings for my system. All auto no overclock etc.

    I get an error after completion randomly.

    I went to safe mode and tried to run. Same thing occurred.

    When it does finally run I cannot get a consistent number from my image score. 317, 321, 310 on base bios settings.

    I run Cinebench and it is the same constantly.

    All memory tested fine. So I am not sure what the problem is.
    MEGAStarkey

    Intel i7 4770kOC @ 4.6 / 1.25v - Maximus VI Extreme - 16gb Team Xtreem @2400
    Gigabyte R9 290x Windforce OC
    Intel i7 4670kOC @ 4.2 - ASUS Z97i Plus - 8gb Crucial Ballistix@1600
    ASUS 660GTX
    AMD FX8350OC @ 4.8 Ghz Stable - Crosshair V Formula-Z -8gb Crucial Ballistix @1600
    ASUS 660GTX


  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array KPRage PC Specs
    KPRage PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus V Gene
    Processor3570k
    Memory (part number)Vengance 1866 8Gb Ram
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Graphics Card #2ASUS R9 280 DC2
    Graphics Card #3Radeon 5850 HD
    MonitorASUS VZ27AQ
    Storage #1Samsun EVO 850 Pro
    Storage #23 1TB HDDs
    CPU CoolerH80
    CaseMerc Alpha
    Power SupplyTX 650 80 plus Gold
    OS Win 7/ Win 8.1/ Win 10
    KPRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    572

    Quote Originally Posted by megastarkey View Post
    So I went all base settings for my system. All auto no overclock etc.

    I get an error after completion randomly.

    I went to safe mode and tried to run. Same thing occurred.

    When it does finally run I cannot get a consistent number from my image score. 317, 321, 310 on base bios settings.

    I run Cinebench and it is the same constantly.

    All memory tested fine. So I am not sure what the problem is.
    So, you are able to run it now?

    The consistency of the results depend upon the load/ applications running during the benchmarking. Hence the variance.
    CPU: Intel i5 3570k OC'd to 4.6GHz @1.170V; Mobo: MVG; GPU: Zotac 1070 mini OC'd to +210MHz/+205MHz; Memory: 8GB (2X4GB dual channel) Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz 9-10-9-T2; SSD: Samsung 840 pro; HDD: 1TB WD Green 6Gbps; PSU: Corsair GS 600w; Case: Bitfenix Merc Alpha:Hybrid Octane in progress; Cooler: Corsair H80 closed loop cooling @ high profile;

    Pre & Post Build Guide

    A lot of epic FAIL videos are made before one epic WIN video is made

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •