Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Bios not reading exact RAM capacity

    I have problem now. First install in the mobo, the bios reads 16GB exactly. For today, bios is not reading the right memory capacity because now it's only 8GB. In GPU.DMM Post section, I can see the four sticks.
    I got random bsod last night so I clear cmos. And remove the 3 rams to post back to bios. After that the bios reading of the ram it's not right.

    For now I'm running xmp profile - 1600mhz but 2x4GB only (test for BSOD). No OC on CPU part. I test two combination A1&B1 / A2&B2 and also single ram in A2 slot. They are running/boot to win7 and no BSOD.
    Memtest 4 pass no errors four sticks.

    Bad ram? bad mobo? bad cpu? bad psu?

    I have no extra rams for mobo ram slot test.

    My current PC specs:
    - Maximus V Gene (Bios v1802)
    - i5 3570k
    - Crucial Ballistix Elite 4x4GB 1600mhz c8 v1.5 (BLE463D1608DE1TX0.16FMR XMP)
    - Corsair H80i
    - CM Silent Pro M 600
    - Crucial M4 128GB
    - EVGA GTX 560 DS SSC

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rog-bios-1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	106.6 KB 
ID:	21646
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rog-bios-2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	84.9 KB 
ID:	21647
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rog-bios-3.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	64.2 KB 
ID:	21648
    Last edited by roa07; 06-22-2013 at 07:16 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,405

    Hi roa07

    First thing I would do is clear cmos.....switch off pc and then fit all the RAM making sure it is properly fitted into the slots. Then power up clear cmos again and see if it's fixed. If not you will have to follow this guide very carefully to find out what is wrong: http://rog.asus.com/127362012/overcl...-motherboards/

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Nice tip sir Arne Saknussemm...
    Ok I will do that one today/tonight and post any progress about it.. tnx!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Make sure you have the sticks of ram correctly seated. There needs to be a double click when you seat the ram. Press hard.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    First thing I would do is clear cmos.....switch off pc and then fit all the RAM making sure it is properly fitted into the slots. Then power up clear cmos again and see if it's fixed.
    No success... the same bios read 8GB only in bios.
    For memtest86, it's still on progress. I set the profile to XMP - (8-8-8-24-2n) 1600mhz speed and bump the dram voltage 1.55
    For now the two sticks has no errors @ 3 passes and tested in dimm A2.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Make sure you have the sticks of ram correctly seated. There needs to be a double click when you seat the ram. Press hard.
    Yep, all of them are correctly seated and lock loaded.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Which method did you use to flash your BIOS to 1802?
    Hmm bios - ez flash 2 utility

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I suspect ram is not compatible for the mobo.
    I think maybe my ram kit is the first batch release.. the packaging is in a box not that one in a plastic package.

  10. #10
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    take a look in manual and find some that can be compatible whit the mobo.
    call/mail the place you bought the ram from and ask if its possible to change it to another that may be compatible ( if it is possible )

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •