Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    123

    Upgraded my thermal paste

    i removed the old paste and replaced it with coollaboratories liquid pro
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130714_162727.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	109.7 KB 
ID:	23339
    the old and messy paste
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130714_163157.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	107.3 KB 
ID:	23340
    cleaned the old paste and a little drop of liquid pro
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130714_164404.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	59.9 KB 
ID:	23341
    and also did the gpu this is the clean 770m gpu.. forgot to take more pictures

    computer is running cool . 5degrees less than before.

    was scary to get in there but it was worth it

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array adamsyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    169

    did the GPU had thermal pads on the VRAMS? if so can you guess the ? mm? im guessing it's using 0,5mm but would be nice if you could let me know!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    123

    it didnot had any pads just huge blobs of thermal paste
    you can see it in here Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130714_164404.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	201.3 KB 
ID:	23343

    i replaced with a better one but that part i cannot use liquid pro. had to be traditional paste

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    157

    Hi TX2000, is the CPU Soldered onto the mobo? Is the GPU Soldered to it too?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    123

    yes the cpu is soldered on the mainboard but the gpu is not but i think is a custom video card for our machines

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Thanks for the pics TX! I have a Thermaltake TG-1 lying around that I'd love to use When you screwed back on the heatsink, do the screws have a tightening limit inorder not to damage the CPU chip with too much pressure? Or do they just keep tightening as much as you screw?

    Also, why couldn't you use liquid pro on vrams?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    123

    the screws do have a limit so no worries there . and i did not use liquid pro on vram because of the gap, it was bigger on that part and and liquid pro is practically liquid and soo thin it wont do anything on there. and with liquid pro you have to be careful because it is metal and can short something it it runs over.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    157

    Sucks that the CPU is soldered to the mobo. Even if the GPU is custom that means it is possible for upgrades! (with a little modding of course )

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Quote Originally Posted by TX2000 View Post
    the screws do have a limit so no worries there . and i did not use liquid pro on vram because of the gap, it was bigger on that part and and liquid pro is practically liquid and soo thin it wont do anything on there. and with liquid pro you have to be careful because it is metal and can short something it it runs over.
    Oh okay. Well, I might just give it a go then. I have regular paste so I'll just use it on everything. Used it on my desktop and it took off a good 13 degrees. I have my Asus maxed out at x36 multiplier and undervolted by -70 mV, max temp on hottest core is 87 degrees when using Cinebench and stress testing. What's your CPU clocked at and what are your temps under stress?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    123

    i am running at stuck atm but i cannot test atm because i removed the hdd and replaced with 2 ssd 256 in raid 0

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •