Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Exclamation Crosshair V Formula Z Post issues (this seems very common)

    Hey there,

    (Firstly let me just say that I am surprised by the amount of people with similar problems to me on the internet with this exact board.)... Anyway!


    My set-up currently:
    Motherboard:Asus Crosshair V formula Z (rev1.02) 1403 BIOS (came with 1302)
    RAM:Corsair Vengence RED 16GB (4X4GB) ddr3 2133Mhz (CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11R)
    CPU:AMD Piledriver FC-8 core 8350 Black Edition (4.0Ghz)
    GPU: x2 EVGA Geforce 680GTX Signature
    PSU: Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050W

    Let me explain my problem, Today I built my new computer, building computers as I usually do (its my job). went to turn it on for the first post and all seems well. The Q-Code jumped through many codes and Stuck at 'AE' now looking at my manual it reports that its a Legacy boot event.

    No biggie I though as I had not finished with the cable ties etc... So I powered off and continued. Finally I built my computer the way I like it, went around and double checked every pin etc. (BTW I did not touch anything the motherboard side it was all behind). Went to turn it on again and it instantly showed a Q-Code error of 'F.F.'.

    So I tried rechecking all the wires to make sure I hadent pulled anything out, reseated the RAM etc etc... Still the same thing.
    Now FF in the book isint an error code. But after many hours of reseating the RAM having only one GPU in and reseating the CPU I still got this FF error.

    So I pulled it all out put it on my bench and did a benchtest, Still FF. I then thought I would try holding the GO button to enable MemOK! but as soon as I press it the computer boots and the MemOK! light does not flash. (also worth a note when I get the FF error no power button shuts it down I can only pull the plug). I had the board stripped to one bit of ram (tried it in every slot).

    I also noted that my CPU doesn't even get warm it just stays stone cold when it is turned on. I am using a custom Loop but I switched back to the AMD cooler just to make sure the CPUFAN header had something in it. I then went on to flash the BIOS to 1403 and still the same problem.

    Its also worth to note that When I press the START button and the FF code comes up the DRAM light is Solid red, But if I push the GO! button the DRAM is solid red but the VGA light flashes? I know the 680 I am using is working as I had it in my older system, as with the PSU.



    I am now at a loss to what I can try next, I have tried plugging in the 24,8,4,+ molex as well and various combinations but to no avail!

    Thanks for reading this long post,
    Alt

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array lewybear PC Specs
    lewybear PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V edition 10
    ProcessorI7 6950x
    Graphics Card #1Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    MonitorSamsung Qled 55 inch
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 970 m.2 1tb
    Storage #2Samsung evo 820 4 drive raid array
    CPU CoolerKraken x76
    CaseNzxt phantom 820
    Power SupplyCorsair axi 1600
    Mouse Rog spatha
    Mouse Pad Rog whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Full surround onkyo amp with wharfedale 9.1 speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    112

    Ok have you swapped out the psu to try another? I've had three of these boards do that and it's the psu for some reason one didn't actually work but the others are fine, just didn't like them for some reason.
    Rampage v edition 10
    I7-6950x @ 4.1ghz
    Dominator platinum 32gb @ 3000mhz
    NZXT X76 Kraken 360mm rad cooler
    Corsair ax1600i psu full white cable set
    Samsung EVO 970 1tb M.2 boot
    Samsung EVO 850 1tbx4 SSD raid, storage
    Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    NZXT Phantom 820 full fan set
    ROG frontbase
    Samsung 55" 1000hz (140hz effective) 4k hdr tv as monitor
    Windows 10 pro 64bit

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    You know that is my Gut feeling as well. My last motherboard (Asus Rampage Extreme III) failed on me and only some of the DIMM slots worked, i ended up having to RMA one of my 680s with White Lines. But i couldnt be sure if it was my PSU that had damanged both or Was it my motherboard that damaged the GPU.

    Before it broke i did get lockups. What would you think about that? Also would you think i would need a 1000W PSU for dual 680's + 8350 + LC loop etc.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Welcome to the ROG forums, Alt.

    Can you explain in detail exactly how you flash tbe BIOS?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I got a USB pen, downloaded the latest bios renamed it as instructed by the manual. Put it into the White USB and pressed the button. The green light flashed for a few mins and then went off. Reading the manual and following it by the letter I then understood that once it had stopped flashing that it was done and you could take the USB pen drive out the white socket.

    But i got the F.F. error code before and after.
    Last edited by Altecice; 07-20-2013 at 02:06 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array lewybear PC Specs
    lewybear PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V edition 10
    ProcessorI7 6950x
    Graphics Card #1Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    MonitorSamsung Qled 55 inch
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 970 m.2 1tb
    Storage #2Samsung evo 820 4 drive raid array
    CPU CoolerKraken x76
    CaseNzxt phantom 820
    Power SupplyCorsair axi 1600
    Mouse Rog spatha
    Mouse Pad Rog whetstone
    Headset/Speakers Full surround onkyo amp with wharfedale 9.1 speakers
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    112

    I would def try out a different psu to be sure! What are you running? As in any overclock etc? A 1000w would be alright all depends on the efficiency rating in the end aswell need consistent voltage, I've gone over 1000w just for headroom for upgrades :-)
    Rampage v edition 10
    I7-6950x @ 4.1ghz
    Dominator platinum 32gb @ 3000mhz
    NZXT X76 Kraken 360mm rad cooler
    Corsair ax1600i psu full white cable set
    Samsung EVO 970 1tb M.2 boot
    Samsung EVO 850 1tbx4 SSD raid, storage
    Titan xp jedi collectors edition
    NZXT Phantom 820 full fan set
    ROG frontbase
    Samsung 55" 1000hz (140hz effective) 4k hdr tv as monitor
    Windows 10 pro 64bit

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Ok. Here's an experiment for you.

    1. Remove everything from your motherboard.
    2. Put it on the box that it came in.
    3. Remove the CMOS battery for 5 minutes.
    4. Insert the battery again.
    5. Install your CPU with its stock heatsink.
    6. Insert one stick of RAM into the DIMM_A2 slot.
    7. Install one of your GTX 680 and connect the PCIe power cables.
    8. Connect the 24 pin, 8 pin and 4 pin power cables to your motherboard.
    9. Power on your system using the Start button.

    Now, tell me what do you see. Is there any video output? Does the stock heatsink fan start spinning? Is the QCODE still on FF? Also look beside the 24 pin power connector. Do any of the QLEDs stay lit?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Tried above, same problems F.F. and no i do not get any display from any port.

    The QLED for DRAM light shows: as by this picture - http://imgur.com/R1wQbU2

    Lewy, i plan to be OCing yes. + TWO 680S so i will probs go for an 1000W to be safe if we go down that route

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Please try swapping the other 3 sticks in the same DIMM_A2 slot. Does the DRAM QLED stay lit?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Yeah with any of the 4 its just a stright FF and solid DRAM.

    I also tried some Dominator GT at 1866Mhz and its the exact same

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •