Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Good come back Marshall! and now you also have the answer you were looking for....especially since all of the gamers have apparently answered already...well atleast the important ones....ROFL....I got a great laugh at this though, Thank you for that.

    A last thought for all of you who don't think they use Macro's or Macro Keys....If you use atleast the Volume Buttons on your Keyboard you are using a Macro Key and most Keyboards have a Volume +/- and Mute along with Play and Pause Buttons an my keyboard also has a Calculator Button and a Windows Button which are also Macro Keys. Some even have an email and Program Hots Keys as well.
    Last edited by DaemonCantor; 07-23-2013 at 04:16 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array ganji PC Specs
    ganji PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z87 Sabertooth
    Processori7 4770k
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentX 2400MHz CL10 PC3-19200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    MonitorAsus VG28QE x3
    Storage #1Crucial BX100 256Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250Gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 240
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000w
    Keyboard Coolermaster quickfire pro
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Win 10 Pro
    ganji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    901

    Nope never used macro's, I just assign as much as possible to my mouse depending on the game. I think the only real use for macro's would be in MMO type games and office/editing apps.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array djdelirius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    155

    Not on my keyboard or mouse...I use autohotkey but never in games. The only thing I have coded is for stuff I use all the time. For ex., my email address, user id's, password, name, etc. I haven't ever found a need in game.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    Not on a keyboard, no. On a mouse, then can be helpful for storing different "speeds" (DPI settings). Also, I use a laptop, so no spare keys there.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    8,358

    Quote Originally Posted by DaemonCantor View Post
    A last thought for all of you who don't think they use Macro's or Macro Keys....If you use atleast the Volume Buttons on your Keyboard you are using a Macro Key and most Keyboards have a Volume +/- and Mute along with Play and Pause Buttons an my keyboard also has a Calculator Button and a Windows Button which are also Macro Keys. Some even have an email and Program Hots Keys as well.
    Yeah, that's why I wrote "or who knows?" - I did have a feeling about those keys... I actually do use the Volume Buttons...

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    760

    Don't have that many macro keys on my current keyboard and when I did have I didn't use them cause the hand is centered around wasd moving it around more than needed is worthless when gaming.
    On the mouse I currently I have 2 macro keys which are assigned to lower/raise DPI, wish I had one with more macro keys for MMORPGs due to the need to place out more hotkeys... but oh well
    | Chassi: Phantom Fulltower White Edition | Mobo: Maximus V Extreme | CPU: i7 3770k
    | Memory: 2x8gb G.Skill Trident X 2400mhz | GPU: PNY Geforce GTX 670 | PSU: NZXT Hale 90 750w
    | SSD: Intel 120gb 330 series (OS) | Intel 120gb 330 series (Games n stuff)
    | Monitor: LG 29EA93 | Cooling: Custom Loop

  7. #17
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,501

    Is print screen a macro....if so I use that a lot...

  8. #18
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Is print screen a macro....if so I use that a lot...
    BWAHAHAHAHAHAHA...Choke...Hack....BWAHAHAHAAHA good one Arne! but no that one is a Mapped key dating all the way back to 1980 with the Enhanced IBM 101 key Keyboard for Business...

    BWAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHa....Still ROLF.....! Ouch my sides are Hurting!....

  9. #19
    ROG Outfielder Array Skull6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    29
    Posts
    306

    Yes, I use macro keys when running specific software--like graphics manipulation & 3D modeling programs. I'm to the point where I don't even have to look up which key I mapped certain commands to anymore! (Otherwise, it takes fractions of seconds less time to look them up & press them than it does just going through the motions "normal" folk use to do the same thing.) But hey, I'm advanced computing!
    "If it moves, salute it. If it doesn't move, pick it up. & if you can't pick it up...paint it RED & BLACK !!"
    G75VW-BBK5 {stock}

    ............ Macrium Reflect..................Full G55VW/G75VW model list!

  10. #20
    ASUS Reseller Array Shawnnepc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    128
    Posts
    886

    Use them constantly in MMO's.

    Rarely use them besides that
    USA ASUS Reseller
    http://www.neteffectspc.com

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •