Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 54
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Throwing my 2 cents in here. Exact same problem -

    Z87-Pro
    i5-4670K
    ASUS GTX770-DC2OC-2GD5 GeForce GTX 770 2GB
    G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2400 (PC3 19200) Desktop Memory Model F3-2400C10D-8GTX.

    ASUS has been prompt in their technical inquiry responses, just the problem remains.
    Uninstalled, reinstalled Win7 64 Pro. Added to DEP. Still getting access violation in module AISuite3.exe
    (Asus also suggested I try another HDD....which I'm not going to do).
    As far as my memory, it has past both memtest and prime95 overnight executions without errors.
    Really looking forward to the patch - this software was part of the reason I went with ASUS and this board.

  2. #22
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by jayjoethecocoa View Post
    Really looking forward to the patch - this software was part of the reason I went with ASUS and this board.
    Did you read post #12 in this thread?

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Download a new version from here (with 4-way should be fine): https://drive.google.com/folderview?...k0&usp=sharing

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Missed it when I initially posted - caught #12 after I clicked 'submit'.
    Regardless, the latest version of AISuiteIII hasn't provided any relief.
    First - via technical inquiry - Lijay from ASUS gave me a 'cleaner' tool for AISuiteII (2).
    After I found this thread, I see there is a 'cleaner' tool for AISuiteIII (3).
    I removed the AISuiteIII via add/remove. Rebooted into safe mode. Ran the updated cleaner while in safe mode. This completed with an error (I believe it was something regarding aios.sys or aios.dll - I'll edit this post when I get in front of my affected computer later today).
    I checked c:\ProgramData\ASUS and there was BOTH an AISuiteII and AISuiteIII directory inside (as well as a FanExpert2 directory). This was AFTER running the cleaner. These directories were not empty. I don't think the 'cleaner' tool cleans everything it should.
    I booted back into normal mode, installed the latest AISuiteIII. Rebooted. Windows hung at a blue background (not BSOD) for a considerable amount of time - but did eventually boot. AISuiteIII did not start automatically - at least I did not see the mini-bar I've become accustomed to.
    I tried to manually start AISuiteIII - but no application appeared on screen or in the system tray. Checked task manager and say the AISuiteIII process. Killed it and manually restarted the app. No luck this time, either. Process started, but never got to see either the mini-bar or the AISuite user interface.

    All this is very frustrating. No clue where to go from here (other than to just not use AISuiteIII). Clearly, I'm not alone in my pain - and I'm becoming less impressed with ASUS tech support (as opposed to this forum/thread that I only recently found - which has been helpful).

    I'm not going to reinstall Win7Pro64. I'm not going to add the executable to DEP. I'm not going to try another HDD. I just want this application to work as designed on a motherboard for which it was designed.

  4. #24
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by millerdude View Post
    Also noticed that my wife's kindle is not recognized for the 3.0 charge boost now, and it worked fine before. My level of frustration with this board has me leaning toward returning it.
    With charge boost active, the USB device should not be accessible for data. That means you are in fast charging mode. To communicate with the device, disable the fast charging function. Previous versions of AI Charger had an issue and this was patched, so if you're seeing this now, it means it is working as it should be.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I was having the same issue with the 4 way optimisation. i've installed the new 54 version and the optimisation worked but the DIPAwayMode.exe now crashes....

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: DipAwayMode.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 00000000
    Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.18015
    Fault Module Timestamp: 50b83c8a
    Exception Code: 40010006
    Exception Offset: 0000c41f
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.274.10
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: 582c
    Additional Information 2: 582c14ac2fdfa55776e1068d4ab0d048
    Additional Information 3: ce3c
    Additional Information 4: ce3c35983ef86b949a64f760c2d658d9

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

    any Idea's Asus?

    Before this Update DIPAwayMode.exe worked fine even on this OS.
    Last edited by pmoores; 08-05-2013 at 10:52 AM.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by pmoores View Post
    I was having the same issue with the 4 way optimisation. i've installed the new 54 version and the optimisation worked but the DIPAwayMode.exe now crashes....

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: DipAwayMode.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 00000000
    Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.18015
    Fault Module Timestamp: 50b83c8a
    Exception Code: 40010006
    Exception Offset: 0000c41f
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.274.10
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: 582c
    Additional Information 2: 582c14ac2fdfa55776e1068d4ab0d048
    Additional Information 3: ce3c
    Additional Information 4: ce3c35983ef86b949a64f760c2d658d9

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

    any Idea's Asus?

    Before this Update DIPAwayMode.exe worked fine even on this OS.
    Same for me.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    seems that the power saving seems to be a lot less with the DIPAwayMode.exe not working

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I am having the same issue with aisuiteIII on the ASUS Z87 Deluxe board. I was using version 51 and it would have the bespoke access violation on its initial reboot of the os (w7ultimate64) after I selected the 4 way opt. again following the youtube video asus has posted there. I will try version 54 tonight and let you know what I see.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I installed the 4 way module update from .54 and I was able to successfully complete all 4 stages of the auto tune. One thing I didn't expect was my voltage to be set to 1.35 as the higher threshold. The YouTube video from ASUS says the tuning sets a limit of ~1.25. My DRAM speed was also throttled down to 1000 which is also strange since stock is 1333 and memory is able to run at north of 2200. Any explanation for this?

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    My guess is that any improved clock speed on the CPU outweighs any performance bump you would have gotten from running your RAM at it's advertised speed, therefore, when push comes to shove, the optimizer throttled your RAM down in favor of better (stable) CPU performance. Do a google search on "3 steps to overclocking a Haswell", that's where I'm coming from...

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •