Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    109

    Lightbulb cpu 65 degree and main board 63 degree ?! is my laptop ok ?

    Hi guys
    I'm using "piriform speccy" to check the cpu - ram- -gpu ... temperature . right now I'm just connecting to internet and find out my cpu temperature is 65-66 ! and my main-board is 63-65 degree !

    there is not any special process on my task manager with high cpu usage .

    is my laptop OK :?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SHADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    236

    What is the temperature of the room you're in? My G75 CPU idles between 40-45 in a room that is 21 degrees. GPU idles at about 38 degrees. Motherboard temp is about 42 degrees.

    Not sure if MY temps are considered normal or not, but based on them, YOURS seem high.
    Last edited by SHADO; 07-25-2013 at 11:26 AM.
    ASUS G75VW
    i7-3630QM 2.4Ghz
    GTX 660M (2GB)
    16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
    1TB HDD
    2TB HDD
    Blu-ray Writer (Pana. UJ-260)

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by SHADO View Post
    What is the temperature of the room you're in? My G75 CPU idles between 40-45 in a room that is 21 degrees. GPU idles at about 38 degrees. Motherboard temp is about 42 degrees.
    system is idleand just connected to internet ,

    GPU:42-43 Centigrade
    mainboard : 51
    hard drive : 42-43
    CPU : 54-68 !!!!!

    its summer on my country , but my room is not hot cause the cooler is on .

    * i'm just wondering why my CPU speed is 3.1 -3.3 !!why it use turbo boost while i'm not running any special program !

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    109

    ================================================== =======
    i think i find the root-cause !
    i'm using vmware for visualization on my laptop ... i don't know why , the Vmware process is not stopping after exit the application .i thought this problem is resolved on latest version but unfortunately is not .

    so the problem is VMware application !

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    109

    oh my god !
    why my CPU speed is always on 3.10 - 3.30 !!!!
    my system is idle , I'm just connected to the internet via wifi . but what is the problem ?! i just turned on my laptop .
    task manager ==> cpu speed : 3.10 - 3.30

    can you please help me ?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,126

    Well you said it, you found the root cause, to solve it remove the VMware and sort out what went wrong with your installations? This doesn't sound like a NB Problem.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by Clintlgm View Post
    Well you said it, you found the root cause, to solve it remove the VMware and sort out what went wrong with your installations? This doesn't sound like a NB Problem.
    i've removed my VMware ... and restart my system , but my cpu speed is still between 3.1-3.4 ?!!!!!

    why ?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SHADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    236

    Press the button next to the power button.
    Does a "Power4Gear Hybrid" window appear? If so,
    click on "Performance",then click on "Advanced Settings" on the bottom.
    In the "Power Option" window that opens, click on the
    "+" sign in front of "Processor power management", then on the "+"
    sign in front of "Minimum processor state". What percentages does it
    show next to "battery", and "plugged in"?
    Last edited by SHADO; 07-26-2013 at 10:20 AM.
    ASUS G75VW
    i7-3630QM 2.4Ghz
    GTX 660M (2GB)
    16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
    1TB HDD
    2TB HDD
    Blu-ray Writer (Pana. UJ-260)

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by SHADO View Post
    Press the button next to the power button.
    Does a "Power4Gear Hybrid" window appear? If so,
    click on "Performance",then click on "Advanced Settings" on the bottom.
    In the "Power Option" window that opens, click on the
    "+" sign in front of "Processor power management", then on the "+"
    sign in front of "Minimum processor state". What percentages does it
    show next to "battery", and "plugged in"?

    thank you for reply ,

    sorry , i'm on work right now , but as i remember :

    when charger plugged in : cpu maximum 100 %
    when charger is not connected : Cpu maximum 80 or i thin 83% .

    i hope it can help .

    BR

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SHADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    236

    Quote Originally Posted by mehdi.moha View Post
    thank you for reply ,

    sorry , i'm on work right now , but as i remember :

    when charger plugged in : cpu maximum 100 %
    when charger is not connected : Cpu maximum 80 or i thin 83% .

    i hope it can help .

    BR
    I wasn't asking about CPU MAXIMUM. I was asking about CPU MINIMUM. If the CPU MINIMUM levels are set at a high percentage, it will never run slower than that level. Set the minimum levels to something like 10%.
    ASUS G75VW
    i7-3630QM 2.4Ghz
    GTX 660M (2GB)
    16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
    1TB HDD
    2TB HDD
    Blu-ray Writer (Pana. UJ-260)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •