Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Post Problems with OC Panel on M6E

    I just got a Maximus VI Extreme. Everything seems to be working except the OC panel.
    The CPU temperature on the display is higher by 2 or 3 degrees when compared to the reading on the AI Suite III. When there is a load the temperature reads about 10 degrees higher.

    And when I try to do something simple like change the ratio, the panel shows that the ratio was changed but in reality nothing happened on the motherboard. Does the OC panel have to be enabled?
    But if I change the ratio in the BIOS, the panel read the correct value.

    And what is the function of the "OC" button?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    the temp on oc panel is from PECI, infor fed by the cpu, while ai suite is an average of this and an onboard thermistor close to cpu socket.
    u need to install the small s/w rog connect plus and make sure its running in background (asbclk.exe) for stuff like ratio.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Thanks, Shamino.
    I installed ROG Connect Plus and now it works.

    Do you know how to control the OC button?
    It cycles through a Level 1 and Level 2 and it changes the ratio to some value but how do you control it?



    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    the temp on oc panel is from PECI, infor fed by the cpu, while ai suite is an average of this and an onboard thermistor close to cpu socket.
    u need to install the small s/w rog connect plus and make sure its running in background (asbclk.exe) for stuff like ratio.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    thats the control, press one time for level 1, press another time level 2, and another time back to original
    manual tuning u need to switch over to extreme mode and change ratios and so on

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Shamino,

    But is there a way to control the settings for level 1 and level 2?
    Both Level 1 and 2 are unstable with my setup. Level 1 changes the ratio to 42 and the core voltage to 1.25. If I put those same setting manually the system is fine. I guess it is possible that the Level 1/2 setting also change other parameters.




    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    thats the control, press one time for level 1, press another time level 2, and another time back to original
    manual tuning u need to switch over to extreme mode and change ratios and so on

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    they dont though, just vcore and ratio like u said

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Interesting. I'll play with it some more, thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •