Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Smile G55 Memory Upgrade

    Hello Guys I have the G55 which has 8Gb of RAM so I am assuming (yeah I havent open the lid and checked yet )
    I have 2x4Gb in the slots which are hidden. So I would like to buy a new 2x4 GB set to make it 16GB in total.

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=18603

    can you have a look at the link and let me know if these are ok to buy. Do you guys recommend this brand?

    Do I need to do anything else after installing the RAMs (BIOS etc).

    Cheers

    Capua

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    2,441

    i think if you buy same by 4 DIMM, it is able to use.
    DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM, 4 x SO-DIMM

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    But how come? I heard if I access the hidden DIMMs by myself I will fail my warranty. So what happens if I just install 2 x 4 new DIMMs will that cause huge performance issues. The reason I am upgrading is that I need some GNS3 and VMWARE network lab kind of simulation enviroment I am not concerned about gaming performance or something like that because I am not going to do too much resource demanding activities as long as Windows is able to see and use 16GB of RAM and is Stable I am happy.

    What should i do?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Anyone to help?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    How about downloading an booting a USB key with memtest86+ and posting a picture of the screen once it has run for a few minutes:
    http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip

    The brand is perfectly fine. The timings look like they should be OK, I can't see anything that looks like it would be an issue.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Zygomorphic View Post
    How about downloading an booting a USB key with memtest86+ and posting a picture of the screen once it has run for a few minutes:
    http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip

    The brand is perfectly fine. The timings look like they should be OK, I can't see anything that looks like it would be an issue.
    Unfortunately I am at work now but will do that mate once I am home again. Thanks.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    No problem! Let me know when you do, I'll be watching this thread to see.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,184

    Run Hwinfo64 there you will be able to see what your current ram configuration is! you will need to match the voltage and timings. Try to match what you currently have installed as much as possible.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hi again guys

    I have checked my config with the Hwinfo64 since it is much more easier
    btw i feel too noob because I actually had 12 GB of RAM currently.
    I open the lid and checked I only have 1 empty slot in the accessible upgrade area.

    Anyway as far as I can read from the config I should go for a 11-11-11-28 1 x 4GB PC3-12800 SO-DIMM

    So it was really a good idea I open this thread before purchasing anything because timing of the first product I have shared in the first post seems to be wrong.

    http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/200499/M...L11S-4GBSQ.asp

    This is the new one I am thinking of buying. Can you please comment on this.

    Also can you please tell me if I get something bigger like 1x8 or 1x16 GB with the same timing values what will happen?

    http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/208275/M...0C11S-8GSQ.asp
    http://www.techbuy.com.au/p/208274/M...C11D-16GSQ.asp

    Maybe 16GB will be too extreme but since notebook can go up to 32GB (unofficially) this means a slot is capable of running 8GB by itself. If I can run the 8GB RAM without sacrificing performance of the rest 3x4GB configuration I would like to do that because extra 4GB ram means at least 2-3 more virtual boxes I can run which will be good since I am simulating a cloud farm (boring IT stuff if you are not into it

    I couldnt find a website which sells the samsung so-dimms if you know one which ships to australia please tell me.
    Thanks for your time and answers in advance.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos memory1.PNG  

    memory2.PNG  

    memory3.PNG  

    summary.PNG  


  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,184

    @Rewben is running 32gb I'll let him chime in on brands that work well in these NB, If you could really use the 32 GB of ram and it sounds like that would be the case with the virtual farm. You may want to consider having a repair station open you up and upgrade to the full 32 GB. Otherwise going with 2 8 Gb Stick will give you 24 GB there are other here that are running that too. It shouldn't be a problem. I would wait for some others to chime in on brands that work for us. There are some that have had problems I don't remember what brand they were.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •