Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array Zygomorphic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    176
    Posts
    4,761

    That memory is made for Macs. While it should work, you often pay a price premium for Mac certified memory. Good thing that you posted indeed. Oh, and BTW, the second of the links (16 GB) is actually 2x8 GB. There aren't any 16 GB laptop memory modules available at the present time, so far as I know. The first of the two links is fine. The memory size doesn't matter, as far as I know.
    I am disturbed because I cannot break my system...found out there were others trying to cope! We have a support group on here, if your system will not break, please join!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=16
    We now have 178 people whose systems will not break! Yippee!
    LINUX Users, we have a group!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/group.php?groupid=23

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Well thanks for all the input guys. I think I will go for a 1x8 GB at the moment for two reasons.

    First it will allow me to use it if I ever want to go for full upgrade and make the system 32GB

    second is that I already have 3 slots filled with 4GB rams so if I decide to get an 2x8 kit I will be spending something around $85 just for extra 4GB of memory. I am willing to pay that for the extra 8 but not for a 4GB increase.

    @Zygomorphic

    Well I don't care the extra 5-10 bucks because it mac certified or not because I couldn't find an exact 11-11-11-28 anyway besides that one so will go for the 1x8 one I think it will be all right.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    111
    Posts
    4,183

    I think you want to match the one 4 GB you have in the accessible two slots. Either match it or get 2- 8GB matching pairs. The reason is for having these slots working in dual mode 1600 otherwise single mode at only 800 half the speed.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array rewben PC Specs
    rewben PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G55VW-3D
    MotherboardASROCK Z97 EXTREME 6
    ProcessorINTEL 4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL RIPJAWZ 2400MHZ (F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2ASUS STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorDELL U2713HM
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SM843 480GB X2
    Storage #2WD GREEN 3TB X2
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H240-X
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyTHERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER XT PLATINUM 1275W
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB
    Mouse STEELSERIES KINZU V3
    Headset STEELSERIES 9H
    Mouse Pad STEELSERIES QCK+
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH Z506
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO AU
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,229

    @capua, like @Clintlgm pointed out, we can get our g55 to run 32gb of ram. most of the times, we can only achieve this with full swap (meaning replacing and filling up the 4 slots with 4x8gb of compatible ram). currently i have this one.

    for your stock configurations, you just need one additional 4gb ram to get to 16gb. the matching rams were listed here (DDR3 PC3-12800 SODIMM 1600mhz CL11 1.5V RAM). make sure it's 1.5V, not 1.35V. or, you can look for your stock ram online, and that would be perfect match.

    previously i also ran 2x4gb + 2x8gb mixed rams, i used Kingston's at that time. they're fine (it's in the list above. no side effects like down-clocking)

    now, if you considered to go for 4x8gb, i really think it's better to get 1.35V because you can use the same rams for newer Haswell machines. again, it's better to keep the timings as 11-11-11-28. i think this is a much better investment. this also means you have to take the stock rams out and replace them with the new ones.

    if you insisted on keeping the stock ram hidden under the keyboard, i am not sure if you can running 3x4gb + 1x8gb without any side effects (e.g. can the ram run at dual channel mode?). i suggest you take out the 1x4gb from user serviceable area and put 2x8gb in (so now you can have 24gb ram).

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Ok so I have to wait a little bit more till I can afford a 2x8 kit

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •