Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 155
  1. #41
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    I've added some commands to the batch file that will automatically disable then re-enable your internet connection then automatically reboot your system so everything will be back to exactly the way is was before you started. I've also added some instructions to get it to automatically run as administrator by making a shortcut. I'm all about the customized automating of stuff. You can tailor this batch file to suit your needs or even break it up into different separate purpose batch files if you want to.

    I enjoy this crap, so if you'd like help doing something like that just let me know and I'll try and help you figure out a way to get 'er done.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Thanks IM2l844


    I tried the first one and it worked well. I it supposed to open RB then shut down explorer? because it did not for me but when I exited from RB everything came back as you said. Is there a way to just double click on the batch file to make it run from desktop?

    thanks

  3. #43
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    It should shutdown explorer first. Well since I've added stuff, it should disable your internet connection followed by shutting down explorer. There's a pretty good list of things for it to shut down and it may take a minute before it opens RealBench. You can follow it's progress in the command prompt UI window and that may be a good idea anyway in case it asks for a y/n input to continue. It's always hard to know exactly things like this will behave with other people's systems.

    You should be able to double click on it to run it from the desktop. Take a look at the new instructions and be sure to follow those steps. They are a little bit different from the originals, but better.

  4. #44
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Cheers mate, no worries Menthol is a very smart guy I use him as my Guinea Pig for dangerous tweaks and settings I want to test in my challanges i run here. Oops was not meant to let him know that.
    lol, I am laughing so hard I can't reply with a smart ass remark

    and no Guine pigs have been injured in any Challenges here to my knowledge anyways
    Last edited by Menthol; 08-19-2013 at 08:51 PM.

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Quote Originally Posted by IM2L844 View Post
    I've added some commands to the batch file that will automatically disable then re-enable your internet connection then automatically reboot your system so everything will be back to exactly the way is was before you started. I've also added some instructions to get it to automatically run as administrator by making a shortcut. I'm all about the customized automating of stuff. You can tailor this batch file to suit your needs or even break it up into different separate purpose batch files if you want to.

    I enjoy this crap, so if you'd like help doing something like that just let me know and I'll try and help you figure out a way to get 'er done.
    IM2 I tried the new setup and it works sweet. thank you
    I think my first attempt I must have mess something up hence meankeys as i am dis functional on the keys lol

  6. #46
    Nick Array IM2L844's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    293

    IM2 I tried the new setup and it works sweet.
    Thanks for the feedback. It's good to know that it works for someone besides myself.

    Hopefully, Myk can find the time to organize it into a more comprehensible format. I'm not nearly as good as Myk at that sort of thing.

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array samual's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    287

    Tried ROG Ramdisk in win 8 pro (only using 16gb ram) did not see any increase in score. When I can afford it i'll pick up 32 gigs of ram and give it another shot. (Ran RB in diagnostic mode with priority set to realtime).
    x99-pro/3.1 | i7-5820k | 16gb gskils 3000 | Nvidia gtx 980 ti | 512gb SM950 Pro | Predator 360 AIO | ASUS PA248Q | Seasonic Platnium 1000w

  8. #48
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    [QUOTE=IM2L844;299426]Thanks for the feedback. It's good to know that it works for someone besides myself.

    Hopefully, Myk can find the time to organize it into a more comprehensible format. I'm not nearly as good as Myk at that sort of thing.[/QUOT

    I am running win 7 and it wont shut down explorer but will open it when I exit RB. I am setting up a win 8 os and it does work.

  9. #49
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Are you running the batch file as admin? Also check if there are 2 instances of explorer.exe running on your Win7 installation.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #50
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Quote Originally Posted by Nodens View Post
    Are you running the batch file as admin? Also check if there are 2 instances of explorer.exe running on your Win7 installation.
    No I did not run as admin. I will try that. I will also check for 2 instances of explorer. thanks Nodens

Page 5 of 16 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •