Page 6 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 155
  1. #51
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Ponder This

    Understand that this is just me playing around and I have not considered this for practical use.

    This is the ideal cooling solution for small aquariums, 55 gallons or less. This quiet, reliable & efficient chiller uses advanced thermoelectric technology to directly convert electricity into cooling power (12 vdc)Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cooling_Solution.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	28.7 KB 
ID:	25320. 1 Ice Probe can chill 10 gallons of water 6-8F below ambit temperature.

    The cool can will hold ½ gallon of water. Not sure what kind of recovery I will have once my water is up to temp. I hope to have the ice probe and controller on Friday and will be testing this week end.

    I plan on using my stable 4948 GHz OC and Temps. Running RB.

    I will record my results and post back when concluded.

    Thoughts – Comments – Criticism

  2. #52
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,306

    Hm... interesting...

    Curious why you just not filling up that cool can with icy water and give it a try... - you don't want to insulate your mobo yet?

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    meankeys,
    always interesting to see an experiment, interested in your results, i have used an ice chest with a 360 rad submerged in ice water before, with the VRM. CPU, and 2 680's, I could melt 40 lbs of ice in 3 0r 4 benchmark runs, I would be very interested to see some dry ice in that can

  4. #54
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Z I do use ice but at 77 watts I pull the cool can down to room temp in 3 or 4 runs. dry ice will work much better am sure I just cant get my hands on any very easy. Up till now I have been leaving the rads in the loop and I think that helps bring the loop back to room temp much quicker.

    My current procedure is to fill cool can with reg ice that will bring the cool can down to aprox. -7c I then circulate the water loop a few min. till my res temp gets to around 2 - 3 degree below ambit then do my runs.

    My thinking is that the ice probe will maintain the cool can temp 2 -3 degree below ambit. If it works I may add the rads back in the loop to help control the temp. Z I am very concerned about condensation but reg ice just wont get the loop cold enough.

    Menthol you are right Ivy could melt the polar ice cap in a few days running RB lol. If I did not snipe this ice probe and controller so cheep on ebay I probably wouldn't even consider it. $65

    I need to find 2 1/2" barb Y connectors and 2 small ball valves to add to my loop so I can bypass the rads or regulate the amount of coolant through the rads.
    Last edited by meankeys; 08-23-2013 at 09:10 AM.

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    OK got the ice probe. Modded the cool can got it all setup only to fine out it was a wast of time. It does get cold and it does slow the ice from melting but ivy shes just to hot for the ice probe. Well on to my next project. It also involves therm-o-electric cooling. Ill keep you posted.

    On an other note I de-lided today. I received my Cool Laboratory Liquid Ultra. I cleaned & lapped my IHS and drop my temps a whooping 30c
    I cant ex plane it may be I had a bad mount of my cpu block but according to my records I dropped 30c. Un-freaking believable. Meankeys-) is a happy camper

  6. #56
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,388

    Well that's a new record for delidding Ivy..max I had heard was saving 23C off. That crappy TIM they're putting in there lol!
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  7. #57
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array flexnl PC Specs
    flexnl PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5820k
    Memory (part number)dom plats 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX980 TI
    Storage #1samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT x52
    Casethermaltake vieuw
    Mouse asus sica
    OS win 10
    flexnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    431

    There are methods for calculating the optimal size of a pagefile (by checking the pack commit values on your maximum workload scenarios)

    nodens could you tell me were my "pack commit values" and my "maximum workload scenarios" are llocated ? :P

    im runing 16000mb pagefile @the moment with 8gigs ram is that about right? or far to much/less?

  8. #58
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,388

    Ooops that was a typo. It's peak commit, not pack commit. Can't edit right now cause of forum editor bug. If I try to edit it says my post too short lol. Annoying.

    Anyhow back in subject. You will need this tool by Mark Russinovich:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896653.aspx

    It is a task manager with much more information than the stock Windows task manager, very useful to programmers and admins. You can also set it to replace the normal Windows task manager (I do so in all my Windows systems).

    Run it and press Ctrl-I. Go to the Memory tab and see the" Commit Charge" box. This is a breakdown of the values:
    Current: This is the amount of currently committed memory.
    Limit: This is the sum of physical memory+ pagefile size.
    Peak: This value shows the peak commit value. That is the maximum size that "Current" has hit since boot.
    The 2 values below are self-explanatory (Peak/Limit and Current/Limit).

    The way to find what your pagefile should be is this:
    1)First set a pagefile large enough to allow you some headroom.
    2)Then run your most intensive RAM workloads. Run the heaviest stuff you could possibly run simultaneously and load the heaviest data sets you could possibly load (eg if you use Photoshop, load it and load the biggest resolution file you could, apply some filters to it etc now run along it any other apps you may actually run together..like a web browser with a few tabs on etc etc).
    Now observe/note down the Peak value.
    3)Set the paging file minimum to be the Peak value minus the amount of physical RAM in your system (if the value is negative, pick a minimum size to permit the kind of crash dump you are configured for--eg 2MB for a system configured for small memory dumps). If you want to have some breathing room for potentially larger commit demands, set the maximum to double that number. With HDDs you don't want a fragmented pagefile so set a fixed size larger than the minimum value.

    If you want more detailed information read this blog by Mark Russinovich (the man behind the Winternals/Sysinternals tools who are now owned by Microsoft and are official Microsoft tools..the man knows the Windows innards better than anyone).
    http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussi...7/3155406.aspx

    As a sidenote: Any program leaking memory will cause the commit value to rise and eventually will throw you out of memory if you're running a pagefile without headroom
    Last edited by Nodens; 09-01-2013 at 11:12 AM.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  9. #59
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array flexnl PC Specs
    flexnl PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5820k
    Memory (part number)dom plats 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX980 TI
    Storage #1samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT x52
    Casethermaltake vieuw
    Mouse asus sica
    OS win 10
    flexnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    431

    oke tnx very much
    gonna check it right away
    +rep

  10. #60
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi all,

    I've seen your benchmarks and i have one question.
    Regarding the multitasking benchmark, my score is always very low compared with the majority of the people from the forum just near 900.
    I'm doing some test and now i'm stable @4.6ghz
    I haven't tweaked nothing in windows neither disable any service...
    Latest score was:
    Image - 594 168.277
    Encoding - 585 170.898
    Multitasking - 928 107.664
    Total 702

    My pc is:

    Asus Maximus VI Formula
    i74770k
    Corsair 16GB Vengeage PRO
    Swiftech H320
    GTX 770
    Samsung SSD 840 PRO
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate

    Thanks in advance

Page 6 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •