Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    computer won't shut down

    when i click shut down my computer won't shut off, the screen will shut off but the mb will stay on .the code reads aa and i know this is normal.need help bios 4208 12.7 orom gpt
    Last edited by NoLife; 08-11-2013 at 03:24 AM.
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array samual's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    287

    Hi Nolife

    What is the setting under power options in windows?

    Start Control Panel,
    Select System and Security,
    Select Under Power Options select "change what the power button do",

    beside "When I press the power button" it should say "shutdown". There are three options "Do nothing", "Shutdown", and Sleep.
    x99-pro/3.1 | i7-5820k | 16gb gskils 3000 | Nvidia gtx 980 ti | 512gb SM950 Pro | Predator 360 AIO | ASUS PA248Q | Seasonic Platnium 1000w

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    The acid test is to do a clear CMOS and then see if all works as it should. If yes then something you have set or changed via the BIOS or some other utility is the cause.

    Stuff like a bios flash can cause this by the way, especially if that flash was done in OS.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    The acid test is to do a clear CMOS and then see if all works as it should. If yes then something you have set or changed via the BIOS or some other utility is the cause.

    Stuff like a bios flash can cause this by the way, especially if that flash was done in OS.
    i did do a bios flash but did in the back of mb i think it might be the skpe will have 2 see thanks all
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    I am have been experiencing this EXACT issue..

    I have tried everything I could think of!

    I have even replaced PSU, RAM, SSD's, and Standard hard drive.

    Only thing that hasn't been replaced is CPU.


    I even tried switching to the second BIOS chip on the board..

    (Which I had never used)

    And I still get the shutdown problem.

    I think it's the board.. So I already setup an advanced RMA.
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by BOLTS4BREKFAST View Post
    I am have been experiencing this EXACT issue..

    I have tried everything I could think of!

    I have even replaced PSU, RAM, SSD's, and Standard hard drive.



    Only thing that hasn't been replaced is CPU.


    I even tried switching to the second BIOS chip on the board..

    (Which I had never used)

    And I still get the shutdown problem.

    I think it's the board.. So I already setup an advanced RMA.
    well, it never did this until i flashed the bios with 4208 i dont remember this system cooling policy in power options before maybe it was there but never seen it before its on active should i put it on passive?
    Last edited by NoLife; 08-12-2013 at 11:06 AM.
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    If folks flash using OS or do not allow the board time to update the firmware this can happen, not saying this is what happened for Bolts but just sharing what I have seen myself.

    Use the USB bios flashback method and go back to your BIOS version that was working.

    Will check back and see how it goes.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    @HiVizMan

    I have tried reverting to BIOS 4004 with the same results. (flashing using USB Flashback method.)

    Because, for me, the issue didn't start until I flashed 4102 BIOS...

    So when 4206 BIOS came out, I hoped that this would fix the problem. But it hasn't.
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    And today I did a clean install of Windows to rule out it being a driver/software issue.. Problem is still there..
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by BOLTS4BREKFAST View Post
    And today I did a clean install of Windows to rule out it being a driver/software issue.. Problem is still there..
    i swithed bios to number 2 and i have 4004 on that one and it did the same thing,but when i switched bios it did a update on both sides? says do not turn off ect.... i will try ti flash it again and see
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •