Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by BOLTS4BREKFAST View Post
    @nolife

    Please post what driver versions you have for
    Intel RST
    Intel LAN
    Intel MEI
    Nvidia Driver


    Also post your MEI firmware version.. You can find this info in the BIOS or by running meinfo tool..
    Intel RST 12.7.1.1000
    Intel land-network 18.4.59.0
    intel me 8.1.30.1350
    nvidia drivers 320.49

    i also see i code 05 been looking it up when i click shutdown on computer.thanks never senn it before but just seen it this time
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    Try using the me I drivers from the ASUS download site.. Do an uninstall of the current me I drivers first.
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array NoLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by BOLTS4BREKFAST View Post
    Try using the me I drivers from the ASUS download site.. Do an uninstall of the current me I drivers first.
    ok,Is't been awhile but wanted to make sure that it was shutting down right before i posted again. I took battery out for a half hour and that seem to solve the problem with the shutdown,now it shuts off like it should all good.thanks all on the 4208 bios
    Windows 7 64 pro
    Intel I7 3930k Stock Speed
    Motherboard Asus R4F
    Case-Corsair 900D
    Water Block: EK-Supreme HF NICKEL
    PSU-Corsair 1200AX
    2xEVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature
    2xCorsair Force Series™ GT 120GB SATA 3 6Gb/s Solid-State Hard Drive Raid 0
    Memory: Corsair Dominators CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    1 WDC BLACK 500gb
    1 Aquastream XT pump with Aquaero 5xt
    1 Aqua Flow sensor "high flow USB
    Rad: 1-Black Ice GTX Gen two xtreme 360 Push/Pull 1 480
    Monitor:Asus 3D VG278
    Plextor BD-R PX LB950SA

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    227

    I have this problem as well and I am not even in the 4000 bios I am 3301

    its been having 2 issues since i switched cases. Audio went out and its not shutting down thing... It hangs up when I try to restart it as well to the point only thing i can do is hit restart on mobo. (but I don't have any on/off switches as I'm on a bench.

    I was gonna try n sell my board freshly rma'd so i can upgrade and need to know if I should add this power issue to the rma list

    is there anyway i can give them some money to just upgrade my broke one to the new one?
    Last edited by tatmMRKIV; 08-26-2013 at 07:56 PM.
    RIVE C1 3930K @ 4.8 3 ASUS GTX 680 DC2T 250gbSamsung 840 TLC SSD dimastech hardv2.5
    H100 w/ 4 push pull Bgear b-blaster 120 16gb 2x f3-2400c9d-8GTXD 9-11-11-31 1t 2475mhz 2tb seagate Antec 1200watt continuous PSU Minuteman 750va commercial UPS LG super multi drive Memorex bluray Samsung Syncmaster T27B750 46" Sharp aquos. killer 2100, soon to be installled: DT sniper dc2 waterblocks, etc

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Classic_GOD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    141

    I was having similar problems (black screen with fans running after shutdown, I'm running M6Impact ) yesterday. I went through all solutions that Google suggested, from registry hacks to updating bios and taking CMOS battery out. Finally I decided to do some actual troubleshooting instead of relying on lazy Google searches. It looks like the problem in my case was the latest NVidia beta driver. I reinstalled the latest stable one and now my PC was shutting down correctly for the last 5 tests (previously it would shutdown correctly once per 10-15 attempts) so it looks like my problem is gone.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    227

    That does sound about the time the nvidia drivers came out now that I think about it.
    What bios did you roll back to?
    RIVE C1 3930K @ 4.8 3 ASUS GTX 680 DC2T 250gbSamsung 840 TLC SSD dimastech hardv2.5
    H100 w/ 4 push pull Bgear b-blaster 120 16gb 2x f3-2400c9d-8GTXD 9-11-11-31 1t 2475mhz 2tb seagate Antec 1200watt continuous PSU Minuteman 750va commercial UPS LG super multi drive Memorex bluray Samsung Syncmaster T27B750 46" Sharp aquos. killer 2100, soon to be installled: DT sniper dc2 waterblocks, etc

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array bogsha PC Specs
    bogsha PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentZ 32GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2080Ti AMP!
    Sound CardASUS Strix Raid DLX
    MonitorBenQ ZOWIE XL2735
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    Storage #2Samsung 2x 970 Pro SoftRAID 0
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet Silent Loop 360
    CaseCooler Master C700P
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset ASTRO A50
    Mouse Pad ASUS GM50
    Headset/Speakers Teufel 5.1 THX
    OS Win 10 64bit
    bogsha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    19

    Hey guys you will kiss my feet.
    I have this problem also.
    But I found the solution.
    The solution comes a little later.
    I need a couple of screenshots of the bios.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    Quote Originally Posted by bogsha View Post
    Hey guys you will kiss my feet.
    I have this problem also.
    But I found the solution.
    The solution comes a little later.
    I need a couple of screenshots of the bios.
    Someone please come up with a solution!!

    I still have the problem..

    And EVERYTHING in my PC has been replaced/upgraded EXCEPT for the CPU...

    I even bought a new RIVE since ASUS kept telling that they didn't have any "stock" (which is ridiculous!)
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array bogsha PC Specs
    bogsha PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentZ 32GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2080Ti AMP!
    Sound CardASUS Strix Raid DLX
    MonitorBenQ ZOWIE XL2735
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    Storage #2Samsung 2x 970 Pro SoftRAID 0
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet Silent Loop 360
    CaseCooler Master C700P
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset ASTRO A50
    Mouse Pad ASUS GM50
    Headset/Speakers Teufel 5.1 THX
    OS Win 10 64bit
    bogsha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    19

    Here is the simple solution.
    When Overclock your Ram MHz (DRAM Frequency), CPU Core Ratio surrounded jumps to "Sync All Cores".
    This is the fault of the BIOS. You should put it back to "AUTO".
    Thus, your computer should go back down to normal.
    I hope you can understand it. My English comes from the translator.
    I hope the pictures are self-explanatory ...

    Have Fun Boys
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 01.jpg  

    02.jpg  

    03.jpg  

    04.jpg  

    Last edited by bogsha; 08-31-2013 at 04:46 PM.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    Quote Originally Posted by bogsha View Post
    Here is the simple solution.
    When Overclock your Ram MHz (DRAM Frequency), CPU Core Ratio surrounded jumps to "Sync All Cores".
    This is the fault of the BIOS. You should put it back to "AUTO".
    Thus, your computer should go back down to normal.
    I hope you can understand it. My English comes from the translator.
    I hope the pictures are self-explanatory ...

    Have Fun Boys
    That's fine and dandy if you don't want to OC your CPU...

    but you need to set this to "BY ALL CORES" if you want to OC.. Like mine is set to "BY ALL CORES" and each core is set to 47.

    Am I correct?
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •