Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    No GPU clock/voltage lock

    Hi. I'm new here. I've just bought ASUS GTX 650 and GPU tweak came along with it. I saw it's features and there was a good feature enlisted that for the beginners, a lock between gpu clock and voltage is built-in so that the change in clock speeds automatically adjusts the optimal voltage but when i installed and ran the software, i couldn't find any lock. i've posted the screenshot.. please help me because i dont know what is the right voltage for the required speeds
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos ABC.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    So when you move the VGA frequency slider the voltage does not move?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    yes when i move the gpu clock slider,it just moves individually and the voltage slider remains stationary

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    is there no one here to reply ?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Mate not sure what more there is to say. The sliders move independently for you with that version. It could just be that the voltage is not linked to the frequency on that card or more likely the GPU tweak is not the right software for you.

    I would suggest you use some other software tool and see if that works for you.

    Prescion X is great and so is Afterburner.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array B0UJI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    Try hitting "Advanced" - bottom left button to toggle. I think in one way it's linked and shows the other it's not.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    i've already switched it to advanced mode and there it displays the voltage slider,the problem is that i've updated the gpu tweak versiob but the problem still exists

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Please try some other software, they are all written by the same guy. Afterburner and PrecissionX get my vote currently.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •