Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    About rampage iv extreme onboard sound

    hi, today i turned on my computer and connected a amplified speaker in the front p2 connector. In the rear p2 connector was the headphone connected. After this the sound stopped work in my computer, i reinstalled all drivers, restored the system 14 days ago and no signal of sound. Please someone that know can help me to get my sound back???And after this my realtek drivers dont appear the icon near the watch. I tryed installing it again but it dont shows the icon

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    227

    RMA it buddy! I just had the exact same problem about as long ago. Got a mic finally and used it once before it broke.

    just filled out RMA and am waiting a few days to send it out
    RIVE C1 3930K @ 4.8 3 ASUS GTX 680 DC2T 250gbSamsung 840 TLC SSD dimastech hardv2.5
    H100 w/ 4 push pull Bgear b-blaster 120 16gb 2x f3-2400c9d-8GTXD 9-11-11-31 1t 2475mhz 2tb seagate Antec 1200watt continuous PSU Minuteman 750va commercial UPS LG super multi drive Memorex bluray Samsung Syncmaster T27B750 46" Sharp aquos. killer 2100, soon to be installled: DT sniper dc2 waterblocks, etc

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Masterbobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    or if you don't wanna deal with the rma bs you can just pick up a clean little sound card and slot it in and be done with much better audio then the RIVE's onboard which I really dislike.
    Rampage IV Extreme
    55" Samsung 3D LED 1080p
    19" NEC side monitor
    4930k @ 3.9ghz (h100i)
    Dominator GT 2133mhz 16gb
    2xDomiatorGT RAM cooling fans
    OCZ Vertex 4 RAID0 2x256gb
    Silent Pro GOLD 1200
    3xGTX 770's 4GB Windforce TRI-SLI
    Sound Blaster Zx
    Logitech Z5500 digital 5.1
    2xLG 3D Blu ray burners
    Silverstone Multi USB3 card reader
    2x4terabyte WD backup sata6.0 drives
    1x1terabyte WD backup sata6.0 drive
    10 Antec tri cool 120mm fans
    Razor Deathadder mouse
    Corsair 600t
    Win7-64bit

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Do a full Clear CMOS to revert your board back to the factory defaults and then try installing the software again. If you have another OS you can try... That might be a clue as to what happened.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    how i do a full CMOS clear?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by chaoskiller326 View Post
    how i do a full CMOS clear?
    OK, At the rear of the MB, at the back plate, you have two switches there. One is the ROG connect and the other is the CMOS reset - some times referred to as the BIOS reset.
    If I may gently suggest, please THOROUGHLY reread your motherboard manual. When you do so, I assure you that you will have many more questions - which will lead you to search the forums for answers before you post.
    If you are an old timer with this updated board, you will discover things have changed. If you are new at assembling systems, READ, READ, READ, listen and learn.
    With that I wish you the best of luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •