Page 16 of 31 FirstFirst ... 6 14 15 16 17 18 26 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 160 of 304
  1. #151
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Viz,
    It may be because I have had no experience with the little Ivy's so I thinking it will react the same as my SB-E, but it's not. So I got a set of Corsair Dominator Plats 2666 CL10 to give a try, and to answer your question I have tried ram profiles, water-cooled profile, everything is smooth as silk up to 4.6 - 4.8 low voltage low temps, but not 5.0

  2. #152
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    358
    Posts
    25,742

    It does not behave in the same way. Similar in that it is an Intel CPU but ....

    What voltage for 4.8?

    Now take that voltage and accept that the step up from 4.8 to higher is your voltage threshold. No longer will a small amount (incremental amount) of voltage be needed. But a fairly substantial increase will be needed.

    Now your temps are going to go up hugely at this point so keep an eye on them.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #153
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    It does not behave in the same way. Similar in that it is an Intel CPU but ....

    What voltage for 4.8?

    Now take that voltage and accept that the step up from 4.8 to higher is your voltage threshold. No longer will a small amount (incremental amount) of voltage be needed. But a fairly substantial increase will be needed.

    Now your temps are going to go up hugely at this point so keep an eye on them.
    It does not behave like my SB-E = Understatement
    Set XMP for 2666mhz memory- CPU at 4750 - Auto voltage in bios = 1.568 volts - LLC = Ultra High
    above this temps are high enough to cook bacon but Vantage scores are quit a bit higher for same CPU speed as SB-E so I can see that there is potential

    I see I have a lot of work finding best settings

    What kind of volts are you talking about at 5.1 GHZ?
    Last edited by Menthol; 09-14-2013 at 02:01 PM.

  4. #154
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    77

    How come that I run 5,1Ghz @1.38v but as soon as I go higher then 5,1Ghz im completely out of control. I wont manage to reach Windows properly. I changed my voltages to a specific 1.40, 1,44 and a 1.50v. Is there something I should change differently ones I go above 5,1Ghz? Or is that I need to get drasticly higher voltages such as 1.70? Can this difference this much?

  5. #155
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    358
    Posts
    25,742

    Menthol - you have a volt hungry CPU if you need 1.56. Temps are a bit toasty there I would think. And yeah you are right you are going to have to find the happy medium.

    Crimson - easy answer you have a darn fine chip in that case mate. Now your tipping point for voltages is 5.1 and you will have to look at quite a few other settings to get over the hump. Do you have CPU PLL enabled? And 1.56 might become your friend for 5.1 or higher. But temps will be the decider.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #156
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    77

    PLL is enabled yes, and I think my cpu cooler is at its limit for now. I might try and push harder ones it gets winter here, then I go outside! Thnx for the tip I will point out 1.56v

  7. #157
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    High guys, my job currently keeps me overloaded, more than usual, so I didn't have time for anything else. But I 've seen nice progress, especially with mem frequency. Flexy, congrats mate, you past 2800 and crimson almost reached 2900. That's huge numbers. For Menthol and Crimson trying to reach higher CPU ftequencys, (different chips though), guys have you tried first, not to overclock memory at all, (not even XMP profile, just set it to Auto, 1333 or 1600) and then try to reach and find your highest CPU Clock? This will give a much more clear picture of what your CPU can do with the memory factor outside of the equation as much as possible. When you find stable high CPU clocks, voltages and temps, you can start gradually OC memory (frequency first with loose timmings) and check how memory contributes to the picture. So, IMO first you have to do the opposite we do, when we try to OC memory. Just an idea, (maybe you have already tried that)

  8. #158
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    nikosa,
    Yes I have tried with mem at default auto 1333 8 & 16 GB kits, unless I am way off base I have to come to the conclusion like it or not my chip is not a very good over clocker, I have tried raising, vccsa, pll, etc. to no avail.

    There is this one consolation, 16GB memory at 3000MHZ

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3000MHZ Memory.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	696.3 KB 
ID:	26239
    Last edited by Menthol; 09-15-2013 at 06:59 PM.

  9. #159
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array nikosa43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    73
    Posts
    1,014

    I am sorry to hear that Menthol. It's like Intel playing with overclockers. Previous generations had good clocks and limited IMC and now you can reach 3000 with your memory with no high CPU clocks. Frustrating. But in the bottom line, I think overall scores will be higher.

  10. #160
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Any one using IC Diamond thermal compound? I am giving it a try. My temps @ 5000 MHz 1.488v no load 22c loaded 52c At first it didn't look that good but I guess it has a break in time of about 1 hour. I am still using Coollaboratory Liquid Ultra under the IHS and IC Diamond on top.

Page 16 of 31 FirstFirst ... 6 14 15 16 17 18 26 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •