Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 58
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    How to Install Ai Suite 3! (For People Who Cannot install the new AI Suite 3)

    Okay...I finally was able to fix this!!

    Follow the steps correctly..

    -Uninstall any remaining Asus programs, then start windows in safe mode and run this cleaner.

    -Restart into normal windows mode and download a newer version of AI suite listed at your Motherboard page, decompress it but don't install it.

    -In the drvresource folder right-click on HMservice/aaHMIns.exe and AXSP/axinst.exe and change the compatibility for all users to run as administrator. (Look into compatibility settings and opt accordingly)

    -Run the main Ai suite installer (asussetup) as administrator.
    Nothing seems to be happening again but just check your task manager for a process called axins.exe. End that process and the installer should magically start working.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    ok.what is the problems with AI suite 3 if we did not do this ;-)

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    For some folks it will not install. Hence the reason this member has shared and Raja sticky'd his post.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    thanks, this was very useful and i had a feeling this was the issue. but for me it didn't stop there. i also had to "unblock" those files and the "asussetup" file in the main directory of the installation folder.

    to "unblock" said files, you right click on the file, go to properties and hit the unlock button, (shown in the picture below)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	unblock.jpg 
Views:	2038 
Size:	74.5 KB 
ID:	26143

    Intel 5930K + Corsair H110
    Asus X99 Deluxe
    4 x 4GB G.Skill 3000MHz CL 15
    2 x Asus GTX 980 STRIX
    2 x Samsung 840 Pro 512GB SSD [RAID 0]
    Super Flower Leadex 1000W Platinum
    Phanteks Enthoo Primo

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Unfortunately, these doesn't work for me with v10055. I am on Z87 Sabertooth.

    I tried the Unblock method mentioned by solomonshv but still no good.

    I even tried Unblock the files in the ASUS folder in the middle of the installation (before Ending the process for axins.exe) but still the same

    After I ended the process, nothing appears and Asussetup terminated by itself.

    I tried this on v10054 posted by Raja. It installed fine, but when I run the 4-way optimisation, it gave me an error. Not the access violation Error, but the one I attached a screenshot of below

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	73 
Size:	152.9 KB 
ID:	26385

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zennith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Yeah i have problems too.The moment I terminate the axins.exe the setup does turn up but crashes immidiately.Installed the 10050 ver. that working at least visually.Didn't try to run an optimization, just used it for monitoring at first.Still we need this problem to be useful so someone force asus to make a woking edition!

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array eugenelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I'm having problem installing v10050 for Maximus VI Extreme. It is not installing. Any idea guys? Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    After following the clean and install instructions I too am unable to install the upgraded A1 suite, I did have the original A1 from disk installed.
    I am getting a window "you must reboot this system to complete a previous installation. After rebooting run the setup again".
    This window pops up every time after rebooting and trying the clean up process over and over.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Unblock works if you unblock the .zip before extracting installer, setup ran normally afterwards

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I had the same problem, here I entered in safe mode, run the cmd command sfc /scannow, it had an issue that was preventing Windows to uninstall and install the new Aisuite 3. Didn't see the log to know what exactly was the problem though.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •