Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 58 of 58
  1. #51
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    When i am done laughing ill get to the matter

    Well that was fun installing Windows 10 again, just to find out it did not work trying to use my DVD with the ai suite for windows 8.1, so i thought i would install logitech gaming software and then it hit me as that program would not install either that i also had that problem the last time doing a clean win 10 but i did look in the lgs folder in my user folder seems lgs does not know which OS is installed and trying to find the unique temp path.

    Now that has to be the dumbest program ever because since well atleast windows nt, can't remember if it was the same location on windows 3.1 which i had on floppy's the big cloth like onces ohh how i miss those days anyway this one is for any LGS programmer who might be lost and stumble into this site by mistakke
    yea i am cruel but here goes the path is the
    %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp for the TEMP location
    %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp for the TMP location

    Now if the AI suite installer also does not know where to put the temp files
    Well let me help you with that.
    %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp for the TEMP location
    %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp for the TMP location

    See how easy that is.
    So now i want the Lost person from logitech and the lost person from Asus
    To write that location on the blackboard 1000 times should do it i think.

    Thank you,
    The rest of the class is dismissed

    phew feel much better now, so if anyone has a nice hack i can do on the installers to make sure they know there way ill be most thank full well once i stop laughing from reading the log
    I will not post the log that WOULD be cruel.
    But i will keep it safe and read it everytime i need a good laugh

    Just a quick edit yea did notive my own small error's on the text but am still lmao so ill let you rant me for them
    Last edited by kimkl; 07-07-2016 at 05:04 PM.

  2. #52
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Well finally got everything back in order i hope

    Well I did what I did last summer installed my win 8.1 made sure I did offline so nothing was dl in the background took me 6 mins to get 8.1 installed but only because well either I am getting old or need glasses ill take the glasses so was damn hard reading the win 8.1 lisens had to find a magnifying glass and still got 1 wrong anywats made sure I did it offline after I had win 8.1 installed I did not wait 1 sec 2 update graphics card or anything nope just installed the mei "no reboot" then the chipset driver "no reboot" the ai well "reboot" then lgs "reboot" then I installed my lan driver and got online just dl the 1 medie creation tool I found and hit run

    Well I'm now running windows 10 pro
    and Ai suite seems happy for the time being using the win 8.1 version no errors and the icon is sitting in my task bar so after some sleep ill click it not today
    if I see another animation from ms we are getting things ready well you prob all hate that sh... 2 and my lgs works fans seems fine can't hear em
    not sure if that's good or bad but for now my eyes hurt to much so anyone having the same trouble try my way if it dosent well I found a big hammer and
    an old hd "broken" ofc works just fine have fun

  3. #53
    ROG Member Array kabamaru2372 PC Specs
    kabamaru2372 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Viii Extreme
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)HyperX @ 2400Mhz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Gtx 1070 FTW 8Gb
    MonitorBenq GL2460
    Storage #12 x Samsung 850 Pro 128Gb RAID 0
    Storage #2Toshiba 2Tb
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro
    Power SupplyCorsair TX 850
    Keyboard CM Trigger MX Black
    Mouse Cougar 550M
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Natec Genesis Xtra Large
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterTP-LINK Archer D5

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    this worked for me also

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitefalcon684 View Post
    Groundwire +1!! That worked everything else I tried failed. I tried doing what you said and unblocking the .ZIP before extracting and the installer started right up even without me having to kill any process.. Thanks !!
    Thanks a lot!!! this was the only thing that worked for me also!

  4. #54
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    This brought an end to a crippling torment. The only other thing I done that wasn't listed below was unblock the archive. I've no idea if it helped but the process below delivered me. Many thanks.


    Quote Originally Posted by breakya View Post
    Hello everyone, I'm answering here just in case some people (like me a few minutes ago) still weren't able to install AI suit 3.

    So here what I did and worked :

    -Reboot in safe mode and Apply AI suite 3 Cleaner
    -Restart in normal mode
    -Download last version of AI suite 3 from the motherboard's homepage
    -Download 7Zip (I previously had winrar)
    -Extract the archive with 7Zip
    -Go to the folders security settings and make sure you have full controll and the sub-folders have it too (Advanced propreties, check the box)
    -Make sure DvrResource\AXSP\axIns.exe and DvrResource\HMservice\aaHMIns.exe aaHMSvc.exe are all going to run in administrator
    -Run "AsusSetup.exe"
    -Install should run, if it doesn't, try terminating the axIns.exe process


    It worked for me. hope it does for you too

    Cheers !

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    173

    anyone have a working link to AI Suite III cleaner?

    I always get "Failed to Create Process" errors and then eventually a "This model does not support this" error.

    Ive tried the unblock the .zip file (though using WinRAR, not WinZip) as well as anti virus off / on. The only thing I haven't tried is using win7 to extract the .zip and running AI Suite 3 cleaner (no working links on google)
    Last edited by skypine27; 07-06-2017 at 02:09 AM.
    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  6. #56
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    173

    No replies? I still cant get past "failed to create process" when I try to install
    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  7. #57
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by punkxpunk View Post
    I have found the problem solution ( Cant uninstall or install AI Suite )
    I was getting ""you must reboot this system to complete a previous installation. After rebooting run the setup again" warning when i try to uninstall or install the program.

    So here is the fix :

    Go to :
    C:\ProgramData\ASUS\AI Suite III (if you cant see ProgramData folder , disable hidden folders)

    Delete :
    "Lock" file

    And try again uninstalling .

    Extra (if you want) :
    After uninstall , restart PC and go safe mode and use cleaner.exe ( http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...te-III-Cleaner ) to clean everything . Restart . ( also download Ccleaner program - https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner - and clean registry for possible ai suite things )
    Then install clean new version etc etc...

    edit: i am not sure we need to delete C:\ProgramData\ASUS\ folder after uninstalling everything and safe mode cleaning. But try it also (make sure backup folder 1st).
    Still works perfectly. Thanks man

  8. #58
    New ROGer Array specialedge PC Specs
    specialedge PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600X
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15-8GVR
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 Founders Edition (PG411)
    MonitorAcer H236HL
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM010-2EP102
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
    Power SupplyEVGA - SuperNOVA G2 650W 80+ Gold
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Zentrope View Post
    Okay...I finally was able to fix this!!

    Follow the steps correctly..

    -Uninstall any remaining Asus programs, then start windows in safe mode and run this cleaner.

    Good morning everyone. So the above mentioned sticky contains a link to a google doc which does not exist. Is there anyone who has uploaded a copy of that file?

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •