Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    RealBench v 1.1 cannot open

    Hi guys I just downloaded Realbench v1.1 when I try to open it or extract it from my downloads it will not open and a page comes up and asks me if I want to use a web service to open it. I see it is a .man file. Can anyone help me to extract the files so I can install RealBench? Thank You.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    That's the strangest thing. I just went to verify the link and it is indeed a MAN file. I'll ask Nodens about it. In the meanwhile, you can get RB off Meankey's website.

    Here you go: http://meankeys.com/dl/RealBench_v1.1.rar

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Thanks Chino I will give that a try and let you know if I can install it, Thank You !
    Last edited by Nate152; 09-08-2013 at 12:56 AM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hey Chino I got that Realbench file to install I ran a stress test and it says my sytem is stable but when I run the other test which has the image editing, video encoding and multitasking, Hand brake fails.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Your still unstable. try increasing your vcore voltage a bit. Just run the encoding test increase your vcore voltage in small increments till you pass then run the full benchmark test,
    Last edited by meankeys; 09-08-2013 at 03:32 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hey meankeys you are 100% correct, cpu needed more voltage but here is the deal. You have the same motherboard and cpu as I do. ( Maximus V Extreme & 3770k ) Instead of raising the vcore I had to lower the cpu speed, If I try to raise the vcore any higher I get a cpu voltage overclocking failed error on boot up. I had to set the speed to 4.6 Ghz. with 1.54 volts which I think is ridiculous. Is there a setting in the bios I am overlooking to be able to go past 1.54 volts and not get the overclocking failed message? I tried enabeling Extreme OV setting but that didn't do anything. I also have G.Skill Trident X 2800 Mhz. RAM 11-14-14-35 but can only get to 2732 Mhz. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Is there a setting in the bios I am overlooking to be able to go past 1.54 volts and not get the overclocking failed message?
    Go into the BIOS and navigate to the Monitor tab. Select the Voltage option. Click CPU Voltageand select ignore.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Thanks Chino, now I can go past 1.54 volts and not get the cpu overvoltage error. 1.54 volts for 4.6 Ghz. just seems way out of range to me. I have hyperthreading enabled but it still shouldn't need that much juice and It has been like that since day 1 when I put it together. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by Nate152; 09-08-2013 at 02:47 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Nate152

    Before we go any further I think you should first read through some of the great overclocking guides here on this site. That way you will be familiar with the settings. Also please post your system specs. so we know what your working with. Even though the hardware is different the bios settings and adjustments will be the same in most cases. here is a good one posted by Raja

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...ighlight=rajas

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Thank you for taking time to look into this and giving some insight on my issue meankeys, here is my hardware: Asus Maximus V Extreme, 3770k,G.Skill Trident X 2800 Mhz. (8 GB),Three GTX 680 FTW 4 GB in SLI, OCZ Vector 256 GB SSD, Asus cd/dvd reader/writer, PC Power and Cooling Turbo Cool 1200 watt PSU, Thermaltake Armor+ VH6000 BWS pc case, Koolance ERM-2K3U liquid cooling unit just cooling the cpu. I did read the guide on how to get to 4.7 Ghz. with 3770k, set the settings as the guide said to 1.35 vcore. It booted to the desktop but that was it not stable at all under any load. I have Vcssa to 1.25 volts, VCCIO to 1.15 volts, Extreme Tweaking Enabled, Super PI Enabled, CPU capabiIity 140%, I am not using Vcore offset. LLC Ultra High, Everything else pretty much on auto. I set the RAM timings manually. Is there anything else you would like me to post? Please say and I will gladly post anymore information you might need to see why my 3770k is a voltage hog. Thanks again meankeys.
    Last edited by Nate152; 09-08-2013 at 10:10 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •