Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Windows is Unable to install. Error: 0x80300024

    Hello ROG, I come to you as a new ROG user, with a troubleing dilemma.

    I spent around 4-6 hours carefully reading, checking over, and having other more experienced builders guide me through the build of my newest rig. However, upon everything being correctly installed, I am faced with such an odd predicament.

    Windows, will not install.... It will give me the error message

    Windows is unable to install to the selected location. Error:0x80300024

    I have spent this entire weekend searching the net and reading the manuals provided, to no avail. Please if anyone has any insight to the problem I am having, help me.

    My Rig Specs:

    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ATX AM3+ Motherboard
    AMD FX-8350 4.0GHz 8-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3-1600 Memory
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive
    Asus Radeon HD 7770 2GB Video Card
    NZXT Phantom (White/Red) ATX Full Tower Case
    PC Power & Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W 80 PLUS Silver Certified ATX12V / EPS12V Power Supply
    Asus DRW-24F1ST DVD/CD Writer
    Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 (OEM) (64-bit)

    Another odd thing to note, is I can load into the windows setup, it will not hang or get stuck, Although it did before. Now it will allow me to chose a drive to write windows to, and it will load for a bit only to give me that error, then if I choose
    advanced > new
    attempting to format, or even attempting to select the drive again, it is no longer there, I reboot once go into the bios, and the drive is not found at all.
    A second/third reboot allows the drive to be located, and the cycle repeats.
    Last edited by KrazENoob; 09-08-2013 at 11:30 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Welcome to the Republic of Gamers forum, KrazENoob.

    Are you installing from a DVD or an USB pendrive?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    dvd, I orginally thought I had a bad Windows7 disc, so I also got the media refresh from

    http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technol...download-links

    However, I encounter the same issues, now it gives me no error message most of the time, and just hangs for 2+ hours before I reboot out of frustration, I know it's stuck because last night I let it hang over-night at that step where it asks you to selected a location to install windows.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by KrazENoob View Post
    dvd, I orginally thought I had a bad Windows7 disc, so I also got the media refresh from

    http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technol...download-links

    However, I encounter the same issues, now it gives me no error message most of the time, and just hangs for 2+ hours before I reboot out of frustration, I know it's stuck because last night I let it hang over-night at that step where it asks you to selected a location to install windows.
    And have you tried installing from an USB pendrive? You can use the Windows 7 USB/DVD tool to make a bootable Windows pendrive. Also remember to connect the pendrive to a USB 2.0 port.

    Also, try swapping SATA ports and SATA cables just to rule them out.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array sectionate PC Specs
    sectionate PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula
    Processor8350 - 1090T
    Memory (part number)G Skill Sniper F3-14900CL9-4GBSR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX660-DC2O-2GD5
    MonitorAcer GD235HZ - ViewSonic VX2439wm - SyncMaster P2350
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseHAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional HX850
    Mouse Zowie EC1 eVo
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
    sectionate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    878

    Crosshair IV 1090T 4093.7 - Crosshair V FX - 8350 Batch # 1243PGT 4.422MHz - 4816.08 MHz 1.5v - GSKILL F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR(x2)1087.6 11-12-10 1.5volts - ViewSonic VX2439wm - Acer GD235HZ - SyncMaster P2350 - PowerColor Red Devil RX 480 8GBD5-3DH/OC - Current Mode: 5760 x 1080 - (retired) ASUS GTX660DC2O2GD5 - Nvidia 3D Vision Wired - HAF 932 - Corsair HX850 - Corsair H100i - latest quakelive.com - Day thirteen 60fps - as always I'm powered by Futurelooks.com

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array abvolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,131

    How about your disk partitions, Did windows format the drive when you tried to install? Is your copy of windows from a disk or did you download it from windows. Just some of the things you could check. Your hd might be bad I have had 3 bad drives right out of the box over the years. That really sucks dude hope you get it all worked out good luck.
    Current: MSI Xpower Gaming Titanium | 7700K | G Skill Ripjaws V 3000 16Gb | 960 EVO 500Gb | Intel 730 480Gb | Seasonic 1000 Platinum |
    NZXT X62 | Acer XB270HU | EVGA 1080 ti FTW3

    Secondary: R4BE | 4930K | G.SKILL 2400 16GB | Corsair AX 1500i
    Intel 730 240GB + 480GB | EVGA GTX780 ti sli kpe | Custom H20

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I was working through this..

    http://www.sevenforums.com/installat...024-error.html

    And the thing hangs on the "create partition primary", perhaps I do have a dead HD...?
    But, if the HD was dead why would it show up as an option? Why is it being read? Wouldn't thier be a BIOS issue?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Okay, Did a sata cable swap, and such and got the same error. Does this mean I should try another HD?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by KrazENoob View Post
    Okay, Did a sata cable swap, and such and got the same error. Does this mean I should try another HD?
    Please confirm that you have AHCI selected as the SATA mode in your BIOS.

  10. #10
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    try change the Sata cable whit a noew you have in the box, mabye dubble chech that the cables are secure.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •