Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    AI Suite 3 default to Auto mode?

    Hey all,

    When AI Suite III boots up on my computer, it always defaults to "High Performance", even though I set it to "Auto" every time right after boot.

    Is there a way to get it to default to Auto instead?

    I'm on a Z87-DELUXE, by the way; can't access Asus' normal forums for some reason. Just upgraded from a RAMPAGE II GENE.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Welcome to the ROG forums, Aus_azn.

    Are you referring to the EPU profiles?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are you referring to the EPU profiles?
    Yes. It's under the EPU section of the 4-Way Optimization panel. However, I can't find any settings to make it default within that section.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Not sure if there's a default setting. There are 3 profiles (High Performance, Max Power Saving, and Away Mode) for you to choose from though. You'll just have to choose one that applies to the way how your use your computer.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Not sure if there's a default setting. There are 3 profiles (High Performance, Max Power Saving, and Away Mode) for you to choose from though. You'll just have to choose one that applies to the way how your use your computer.
    I was wondering if it was just me unable to find the blank.

    I know that there are three profiles. When I boot my computer, it always boots to "High Performance", regardless of what I had it previously set to (Max Power Saving, Away Mode, Auto). What I would like it to do, is boot to "Auto" instead, or just as effectively, be able to choose what it boots into without having to go in and manually click every time. I was wondering if there's a registry hack, some admin right black magic, an argument that I can set in the "Target" blank of the autostart shortcut, or just a box to put the preferred set-on-boot setting into.

    This wasn't an issue on my old RAMPAGE II GENE, where EPU Six Engine was smart enough to retain the setting.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Might sound like a offensive question but I must ask it. Are you clicking the Apply button after you've selected a profile?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Might sound like a offensive question but I must ask it. Are you clicking the Apply button after you've selected a profile?
    There isn't one on the 4-Way Optimization page, but there is one on the EPU page, which applies any changes you've made to the settings of the profile.

    I can tell that it is coming into effect on-click when I change profiles on the 4-Way page, as it downclocks everything almost instantly.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Yeah,
    Ive the same problem.
    I just dont want to click right lower corner to put it auto everytime i boot the computer. Clicking apply from AI suite 3 program doesnt help, it always is being high performance after computer boot.

    Hope some1 can find a solution.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Because I'm a dummy, what's the diffrence in power usage between auto and high preformance?

    (just curious If I should be more concerned with my p.c.'s power usage)

    forgive me as I scurry back into the shadow.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have the save problem. Will it be solved?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •