Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    It is a know issue and I think that their is a version that does read the voltage correctly, but none the less your system is fine and running as it should.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    92

    CPU-Z 1.66 has a problem. it shows VCCIN instead of Vcore. use HWMonitor or CPU-Z 1.64/1.65 to see the Vcore. HWMonitor is preferred.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    Thanks. btw, I am using AIDA64 Extreme now which has a built-in version of CPUID that shows the proper values.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Cheers mate. And enjoy your system.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CSN7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    Just wanted to shout out, Version 1.65 of CPUZ (or the latest ROG Version) works fine.

    Cheers have a nice weekend

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array SgtSixpack PC Specs
    SgtSixpack PC Specs
    MotherboardZ97X Gaming 5
    Processor4690K @4.5Ghz
    Memory (part number)KHX2400C11D3/8GX
    Graphics Card #1EAH6850 Voltage Tweak
    Sound CardAsus Xonar DX
    MonitorBenQ GW2265
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 256Mb (In post)
    Storage #2HGST 4Tb HDN724040ALE6400
    CPU CoolerProlimatek Megahelim Rev b. Push/Pull 1500rpm Max Quiet
    CaseAntec P180
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Logitech G15, Wolfking (circular gaming KB)
    Mouse Gigabte G6900
    Headset Senheiser HD429
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Wiindows 7 SP1
    Network RouterNETGEAR WNDR3700 + CG3101D (VM Superhub)
    Accessory #1 Nice Adjustable Chair
    Accessory #2 Sandisk Extreme 32Gb USB 3.0
    Accessory #3 50/3MB Virgin Media

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Atlantis852 View Post
    IA Voltage Mode Override
    IA Voltage Target 1178 mV
    IA Voltage Offset 0 mV
    GT Voltage Mode PCU adaptive
    GT Voltage Offset 0 mV

    CPU Cache Voltage 1.185V
    I was googling the meaning of IA voltage which is a reported value in CPUID HWMonitor, and from comparing two posts from Atlantis I think it is the cache voltage. Also GT voltage is a new one for me - possibly its called something else in a Gigabyte bios (I do have an Asus GPU, Sound card and my last mobo was P5Q deluxe).

    Edit: gt Voltage appears to be the integrated graphics voltage (which I should have disabled not sure I just loaded optimised defaults):
    http://uk.hardware.info/reviews/4855...ssors-voltages

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •