Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    M6F Cannot Increase Mutiplier / Turbo Boost

    Hello all,

    I received my M6F board yesterday and after a full install, I am having trouble getting the multiplier to change and/or cause the processor to go into boost mode by running Prime95. It just stays at 35 in CPUID -CPUz and in AISuite III. Similarly, while encoding video from Adobe PP CC, the cores are pinned at 100%, but the multiplier is still at 35.

    My setup:
    M6F, Intel 4770K, Noctua NH-U14S, 8x2 Corsair 1866 DDR3, EVGA NVIDIA GTX 760 2G DDR5, 128GB SSD, 850W Power Supply, Win 7 x64 Ultimate. I have both the 8pin and 4pin connectors powered. The bottom molex is not being fed.

    Steps tried:
    Clr CMOS, Reflash 0804 Bios. Uninstall AISuite III, retry stress test without, reinstall AISuite III, try again. Checked Windows Power Settings, set to high performance. W7 does not have settings that directly reduce power to the CPU. I also tried downgrading to the 0714 Bios and clr CMOS with no better results.

    I’m not sure what else to try at this point. Can the Intel Chipset software cause this? Below are relevant screen shots. Any and all help would be appreciated!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Idle.JPG  

    Prime95.JPG  

    p01.jpg  

    p02.jpg  

    p03.jpg  

    p04.jpg  

    p05.jpg  

    p06.jpg  

    p07.jpg  

    p08.jpg  

    p09.jpg  

    Power.JPG  

    Last edited by KenV99; 09-14-2013 at 07:05 PM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    I ran into what sounds like the same issue on my Maximus VI Extreme during initial build out. If your motherboard is similar to mine, there may be a "slow" switch. You'll need to ensure it is in the off position. In my setup I had two. One on the motherboard and one in the OC panel. The motherboard one was off but the OC panel was on. It was a real stumper until I found out about the switch inside of the OC panel.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Thanks Atlantis852. Unfortunately, the formula boards do not have a slow switch or LN2 switch... At least none that is documented.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Please do the following in this order:
    1. Uninstall AI Suite III.
    2. Boot into Safe Mode and run the AI Suite III cleaner.
    3. Upon reboot, enter the BIOS and load the optimized defaults.
    4. Shutdown your system.
    5. Clear your CMOS using the button at the back.
    6. Power on and go into BIOS to load the optimized defaults once again.
    7. Save and exit BIOS.
    8. Run your CPU stressing programs.

    Any progress? And why are you asking about the Chipset drivers? You did install them, didn't you? lol

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I did install them, but I was just wondering if there could be a problem there. I am starting to wonder if its the processor. I just noticed that it is only reporting 2 cores instead of 4! I will do the above and report back. Thanks for your help.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Hi, thanks gain for the suggestions!

    Uninstalled Ai Suite III.
    Booted into Safe Mode and ran cleaner. Only issue I ran across was I got a message "Can't Open AsIO.sys !! (2)"
    Rebooted and loaded optimized defaults.
    Shutdown and cleared CMOS by holding down button on back.
    Powered up and reloaded optimized defaults.
    Saved, restarted and ran Prime95 with same results
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 4cores.JPG  

    CantLoadAsio.JPG  


  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I am going to do a bent pin search next just in case...

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Ok. While you're doing that, switch off your PSU and disconnect the power cable. Remove the CMOS battery and push the Start button to discharge any remaining power. When you're finished inspecting the CPU socket, install the CMOS battery back into place. And continue with your CPU installation. For now, use the stock heatsink.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Well that was mildly painful because removing the battery requires removing the 'armor'. Unfortunately with the intel heatsink and the above procedure I am still showing the same thing. No change in the multiplier with a Prime95 stress and still reads only two cores?!?!

    I'm starting to feel like I need to RMA the CPU. Ugh.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •