Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    USB stick and EZ Flash...

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Ok. I want you to try using the USB BIOS Flashback.

    1. Download the 0804 BIOS from Asus website.
    2. Format a USB pendrive to FAT32.
    3. Extract the BIOS file and rename the file to M6F.CAP.
    4. Put the BIOS file on your USB pendrive.
    5. Connect the USB pendrive to the the USB port that's right below the USB BIOS Flashback button.
    6. Press the USB BIOS Flashback button for three seconds until the LED begins to blink, then release.
    7. Wait until the LED stops blinking.
    8. Power on your system.

    But this time instead of using the ROG's version of CPU-Z, download and use the normal CPU-Z (1.66.1). See if the other 2 cores show up now.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Hi,

    So I did the BIOS flashback and I am still getting the same result with the newer version of CPUID CPU-z.

    The only slightly interesting thing is that during the initial Windows startup, the Intel Turbo Boost Technology monitor reported that I was transiently at 3.7 GHz. But running Prime95 won't push it beyond 3.5. And this whole 2 core thing definitely has me spooked. Is there anyway to check the number of cores from the BIOS?

    I really appreciate all of your help. I'm really at a loss here.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos During boot.jpg  

    After BIOS Flashback.JPG  


  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    With a little more googling, I loaded sysconfig.exe and found that under boot > Boot Advanced Options > Number of processors - that '4' had been checked... After unchecking 'Number of Processors' and rebooting, all four now show up in CPU-z. And after another CMOS reset, my multiplier is now correctly reflected in CPU-z as well!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos MSConfig.JPG  

    FourCores.JPG  


  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    Glad your sorted.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Good job on finding the solution, mate. I don't know how that fix could have slipped through my mind. And the funny thing is that I have suggested users to look at that option in the past. LOL

    Now I wonder how that option was checked since by default it should be unticked. And I doubt you went and disabled two of your cores on purpose.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I too am wondering why that was checked and only showed four cores (with hyperthreading) while it was checked and then showed eight after a reboot. It is also interesting that having that checked locked the multiplier.

    But all is good now. Thank you so much for taking the time to post.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    It happens Chino a bios reset or clear CMOS should have cleared that up straight up.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •