Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Asus GTX 660 TI 3GB sli problem

    I have recently bought a third 660 TI 3GB and when i went to put them in to 3 way sli the heat pipes on the card where preventing the sli bridge from connecting properly is there any solutions to this.
    Last edited by ryker77; 09-28-2013 at 02:41 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Welcome to the ROG forums, ryker77.

    Please list your complete system specs as detailed as possible for us.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Rog maximus 5 extreme with an intel core i7 3770k,windows 8, kingston hyperx 240 gb ssd and about 3TB of sshd, kingston hyperx beast ram 2x8 GB, 3 Asus GTX 660 TI 3GB, rosewill 1000 watt bronze psu, nzxt kraken x60 and all inside a nzxt phantom 820.

    And thank you for the welcome.
    Last edited by ryker77; 09-28-2013 at 03:25 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Ok. So you should be using the first, second and fourth slots.

    As for the heatpipes, I fail to see how it'll affect you when you're connecting the SLI bridge? The SLI connectors are at the front of the GPUs and the heatpipes are at the back?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gtx-660ti-4way-sli.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	77.8 KB 
ID:	26904

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    The cards that I have are the 3GB cards and to me appear to be shorter. I just looked it up and the measures for mine are 8.3 inches long and for normal 660 ti they are 10.7 inches long. my pipes come more out of the
    the middle of the cards than at the end.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    What you can do is use soft or flexi bridges you will just need to loop them over.


    http://www.jagatreview.com/2010/11/r...mal/sli_good2/
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Ok thank you for the help. Will this hinder the performance using 3 different bridges.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Nope not at all
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •