Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Code A2 Error on Maximus VI Hero

    I just put together a new system, all new components.

    I turned the machine on for the first time and it started POST (I think thats what it is) - when the led shows different numbers. It runs for about 10 seconds and switches off, then starts back up, continuing POST. The numbers kind scroll and finally settle on A2. There are no beeps the whole time.

    I took everything apart and checked for bent pins on the CPU socket and they are fine. I re-seated everything and started back up. I got the same A2 error code.

    I tried with all the SATA connections to the drives and optical unplugged, same A2.

    Removed the CMOS battery for 2 minutes, A2 again.

    It won't even finish the POST. It never wakes my monitor up and I never get a BIOS or any other screen.

    TIme for a RMA?

    Here are my specs:

    Asus Maximus VI Hero mobo
    Intel 4770K
    Asus gtx780 gpu
    Asus DVD Burner
    Samsung 840 SSD
    WD HDD
    Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) RAM

    CORSAIR HX Series 1050W PSU
    Last edited by Botfly10; 11-20-2013 at 05:35 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Just to clarify, I have never made it to anything showing on my monitor.

    My monitor is plugged into the mobo hdmi port.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Do you have it on top of the box that it came in? Also why are you connecting to the onboard HDMI port if you have your GTX 780? Also was your GTX 780 installed while your HDMI cable as connected to the onboard port?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Are you asking if the board is in its original box? Cause no, its in a case.

    I hooked the hdmi to the mobo because I wasn't sure if the gpu would run my monitor with no OS or drivers installed.

    I believe on one of the last attempts, the HDMI was connected to the mobo while my graphics card was uninstalled and then re-installed. But I was getting the error before that and after.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I have tried switching the hdmi to the gtx780 and starting a power up cycle and did not get anything on my monitor.
    Last edited by Botfly10; 11-20-2013 at 06:00 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I'm a moron.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by Botfly10 View Post
    I'm a moron.
    Indeed that might even be true, but I doubt it. What you are is someone who forgot to do something basic and now you are going to post back here and tell us what that was. And know this, you will not be alone. All of us have done some pretty funny stuff when it comes to setting up a system.

    My personal favourite was not powering on the monitor at a large event I was at, because I had pulled the wall socket to charge my phone.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array flexnl PC Specs
    flexnl PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5820k
    Memory (part number)dom plats 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX980 TI
    Storage #1samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT x52
    Casethermaltake vieuw
    Mouse asus sica
    OS win 10
    flexnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    431

    i am no expert but i always thaught that if there is a gfx card in a slot of your mobo... the onboard graphics automaticly turns off.. so maybe if you take out your 780 and plug hdmi cable in onboard
    Last edited by flexnl; 12-31-2013 at 08:23 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array pills PC Specs
    pills PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero VIII Z170
    Processori5-6600k @ 4.7Ghz @ 1.385v
    Memory (part number)16 gb Gskill Ripjaws V 3000 F4-3000C15D-16GVR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980 TI SC+ 6GB
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 600T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard Microsoft Natural 4000
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad XTrac Ripper
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z680 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Regarding the fan error, what kind of CPU cooler are you using and did you plug it in to the correct header? There is a main CPU fan connector and then an AUX CPU fan connector right next to it, I wonder if you plugged your cooler into the AUX so it thinks there is no main CPU fan, however it's still being cooled so you don't get any other warnings/alerts.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Your fan most likely spins slower than 600 rpms.. You can disable the monitor of that fan if you like.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •