Page 17 of 19 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 186
  1. #161
    ROG Enthusiast Array Madmaxneo PC Specs
    Madmaxneo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Black Ed
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X F3-2133C9D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorVizio 24" Flatscreen TV
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256gb
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H240x
    CasePhantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
    Headset Turtle Beach P4 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1 system
    OS Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Wireless gamepad
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13 gameboard

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    First I am running AI suite 3. I was told that could be my problem. I am not sure I can boot up under auto at 4.4.
    Right now I am at 4.4ghz but my vcore is manually set at 1.4v

  2. #162
    ROG Enthusiast Array Madmaxneo PC Specs
    Madmaxneo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Black Ed
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X F3-2133C9D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorVizio 24" Flatscreen TV
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256gb
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H240x
    CasePhantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
    Headset Turtle Beach P4 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1 system
    OS Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Wireless gamepad
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13 gameboard

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Also, as it stands I have to first increase the vcore in the AI suite then do the vcore in the bios to match. I can get it to boot at 4.3ghz on a 1.3vcore using that method, but if I don't change the AI suite it doesn't boot.

  3. #163
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    It's best to do your overclocking within the bios, I used ai suite for about a week when I first built this pc then I uninstalled it. if you don't use fan xpert in ai suite you can uninstall it.

  4. #164
    ROG Enthusiast Array Madmaxneo PC Specs
    Madmaxneo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Black Ed
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X F3-2133C9D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorVizio 24" Flatscreen TV
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256gb
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H240x
    CasePhantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
    Headset Turtle Beach P4 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1 system
    OS Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Wireless gamepad
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13 gameboard

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Yes I know that but my voltages go up way high if I set it to auto and ignore the AI Suite.
    If I uninstall the AI Suite I need to know what alternate programs can cover things like wifi, the fan controls (which are awesome btw), and one or two others that I can't think of right now.

    EDIT: I just noticed something in the AI Suite.
    Should the CPU phase control be on extreme?
    Because it is.....not sure why though..

  5. #165
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    If you use fan xpert you can keep ai suite but if you want to uninstall it you can use a program called speed fan to control your fans, I'm not sure you would need a program for wifi would you?

    If you uninstall ai suite uninstall it from your programs in windows then run this cleaner, for the rampage ivbe you should have ai suite 2?

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...nstall-cleaner

  6. #166
    ROG Enthusiast Array Madmaxneo PC Specs
    Madmaxneo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Black Ed
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X F3-2133C9D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorVizio 24" Flatscreen TV
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256gb
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H240x
    CasePhantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
    Headset Turtle Beach P4 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1 system
    OS Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Wireless gamepad
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13 gameboard

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    I have AI Suite 3. I have had that since I got this board up and running before the RV came out.....
    I already have the removal tool for AI SUite3, I downloaded it before because I was told to use it but haven't uninstalled AI Suite 3 because there are some that say it should work fine. It is a back and forth thing
    Last edited by Madmaxneo; 06-09-2015 at 05:34 PM.

  7. #167
    ROG Enthusiast Array Madmaxneo PC Specs
    Madmaxneo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Black Ed
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X F3-2133C9D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorVizio 24" Flatscreen TV
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256gb
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H240x
    CasePhantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
    Headset Turtle Beach P4 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1 system
    OS Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Wireless gamepad
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13 gameboard

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Oh one question, someone else keeps telling me to turn off XMP because it can affect OC. I have 2133mhz RAM and I set the bios to XMP so it will use the RAM as it was meant to be used.....
    So should I turn it off?

  8. #168
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    No you can let XMP enabled.

    XMP just sets your ram's speed, timings and voltage with a click of a button instead of setting it manually is all.

  9. #169
    ROG Enthusiast Array Madmaxneo PC Specs
    Madmaxneo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage IV Black Ed
    Processor4930k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X F3-2133C9D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorVizio 24" Flatscreen TV
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256gb
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H240x
    CasePhantom 820
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
    Headset Turtle Beach P4 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1 system
    OS Windows 8.1 pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 Logitech F710 Wireless gamepad
    Accessory #2 Logitech G13 gameboard

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Well I tried what that individual recommended and I actually got worse results, I couldn't even get to the splash screen. So I turned XMP back on.
    I uninstalled AISuite3 and tried that cleaner but it didn't work saying something about an exception, I will post a photo below. I used CCleaner to clean out the registry so hopefully that worked.
    So far I am unable to get to windows at any setting at 4.5 ghz. Though when I first increased vccsa up to 1.2 I was able to boot into windows but as soon as I started the OCCT stress test it shut down. Then was unable to boot into it at all at 4.5.

  10. #170
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    you only need to increase the vcssa voltage if you have instability with high speed ram. If you need 1.375v for 4.4GHz you will need around 1.43v or a little more for 4.5GHz.

Page 17 of 19 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •