Page 5 of 19 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 186
  1. #41
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    Hi Raja,
    it happened that I already bought 2 kits of the same model, and it's 2400MHz 32GB
    deeply regret didn't read this before buying it.
    But is it still possible to make it stable by tweaking a bit? could you please lead me a way on how to do it?
    like which settings might need to be adjusted.

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #42
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by Linightz View Post
    Hi Raja,
    it happened that I already bought 2 kits of the same model, and it's 2400MHz 32GB
    deeply regret didn't read this before buying it.
    But is it still possible to make it stable by tweaking a bit? could you please lead me a way on how to do it?
    like which settings might need to be adjusted.

    Thanks a lot.
    What is the model number of the memory you have? Is the memory not stable now?

  3. #43
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    it's CMD16GX3M4A2400C10
    Corsair Platinum 2400MHz 4Gx4 10 12 12 31

    I really don't know if it's unstable, the problem is explained in this post:
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

    I'll appreciate if you take a look of that, thank you.

  4. #44
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    I responded in your thread

  5. #45
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    1st overclock

    i7 4930k rampage iv black edition

    TeamGroup Xtreem LV 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3 PC3-20800C10 2600MHz

    crossfire r9 290x watercooled

    ax 1200w 1x360 rad 2x240 rad 1x120 rad /twin d5 res.

    cosmos 2 ultra 2x256 samsung pro/raid 0 2t hdd 240ssd
    ok ive set multiplier to 4.3 and x.m.p i could not find my ram size of 2600 the closest was 2666 so ive just used xmp which only gives me 2133.

    i tested for an hour with aida 64 and gamed for a usual evening with no errors.

    max voltage in aida64 was 1.344v max temp 56 c.

    if i up the multiplier to 45 do i need to adjust anything else and how do i get my ram to its level of 2600.


    thanks in advance.
    Last edited by clayer; 12-28-2013 at 09:57 AM.

  6. #46
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I know you stated 1.4v is the recommended i think but i have also read around the net that going higher isnt to bad. What i mean by going higher like to 1.45 or so not 1.5 and higher, if your temps are kept under control. Is this a true statement or not?

  7. #47
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by marcus556 View Post
    I know you stated 1.4v is the recommended i think but i have also read around the net that going higher isnt to bad. What i mean by going higher like to 1.45 or so not 1.5 and higher, if your temps are kept under control. Is this a true statement or not?
    Nobody can say for sure. The higher the voltage the greater the risk of degradation. Temps alone don't dictate if a CPU will degrade - it's current that matters more than anything else.

  8. #48
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    hi raga did you look at my post a couple back from this 1

    thanks.
    i7 4930k 4.4 oc rampage iv black edition wc

    kingston hyperx savage 12gb 2400
    gtx 980 sli wc external loop 420 monsta

    sf 1200 1x360 rad 240 monsta rad 2x140 rad /twin d5 res.

    cosmos 2 ultra 1tb 850 pro 2x256 840 pro

  9. #49
    ROG Enthusiast Array ExcessiveGBH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    67

    Hi Raja

    Just in the last few days I had to increase VC from 1.36 (this has been stable for the last month using same BIOS) to 1.38, as was getting BSOD playing Crysis 3 but no other games. All now stable with the 1.38, is there some degradation already happening or is this a normal run in period?
    Win 10 64 bit Pro 1903
    Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS 1902
    I9-7900X @4.7GHz all cores
    EK-KIT G360 (CPU only)
    Samsung 960 PRO NVMe M.2 1TB
    Samsung 970 EVO PLUS NVMe 2TB
    3 x 4TB drives
    1 x 2TB drive
    Nvidia 2 x Sli Titans Pascal @2035Mhz
    32GB G Skill Trident Z 3466MHz
    Corsair 1200w psu
    Sound Denon AVC-A1
    Panasonic 65 plasma
    Predator XB321HK

  10. #50
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Just upgraded to a 4930K (from a 3930K) yesterday. Used the same OC settings as the 3930K (4.4Ghz @ 1.28v) RIVE on 4802. Ran AIDA64 CPU stress for a couple of hours, no problems.

    One thing I noticed immediately is that the 4930K is aprox. 5C lower on idle, and about 8C lower on load (using exact same settings, cooling, etc). That's quite a bit of a decrease in temps.
    Last edited by Techotic; 01-11-2014 at 07:06 AM.

Page 5 of 19 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •