Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40

Thread: BF4 Beta

  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Got to play a little last night. Did seem a bit laggy but was fun for sure. I think I do like some of the changes still testing.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array abvolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,131

    It's funny how the beta footage EA released played really smooth and the beta we have is so laggy I'm sure they will fix all things.
    Current: MSI Xpower Gaming Titanium | 7700K | G Skill Ripjaws V 3000 16Gb | 960 EVO 500Gb | Intel 730 480Gb | Seasonic 1000 Platinum |
    NZXT X62 | Acer XB270HU | EVGA 1080 ti FTW3

    Secondary: R4BE | 4930K | G.SKILL 2400 16GB | Corsair AX 1500i
    Intel 730 240GB + 480GB | EVGA GTX780 ti sli kpe | Custom H20

  3. #13
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    its only for testing back bone, servers, origin,+++
    they stated so on a post on origin on FB.
    so its gona be more smooth when its going to releas

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I just finishe downloading the beta version, I hope to play it later tonite. I need to fullfil family obligations before I play.......

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array abvolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,131

    Dude your really going to like it some big improvements have been made.
    Current: MSI Xpower Gaming Titanium | 7700K | G Skill Ripjaws V 3000 16Gb | 960 EVO 500Gb | Intel 730 480Gb | Seasonic 1000 Platinum |
    NZXT X62 | Acer XB270HU | EVGA 1080 ti FTW3

    Secondary: R4BE | 4930K | G.SKILL 2400 16GB | Corsair AX 1500i
    Intel 730 240GB + 480GB | EVGA GTX780 ti sli kpe | Custom H20

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array BONEZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    I have been trying to play, but the "Q" key is hard binded to the TacRose menu and I use the Q key for something else entirely, but other then that its SICK.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array BONEZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    I just confirmed that this method worked.

    1. While in game, rebind the 'spot/communications' (under 'common' in key bindings) to the key you wish to use.

    2. Navigate to My Documents>Battlefield 4>settings.

    NOTE: Just in case, I'd recommend keeping a backup of the files in this folder before making changes.

    3. Open the file 'PROF_SAVE_profile' with WordPad, Notepad++ or something similar (you can open it with regular notepad but it will be harder to look through).

    4. Do a "search" in the editor for this string, GstKeyBinding.default.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button

    5. Note the number next to the GstKeyBinding.default.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button (e.g 23)

    5. Copy and paste the following lines into that file (just at the end will do) but change the '255' to the number you noted above (FYI, the number 255 is used if you do not want any key bound to it)

    GstKeyBinding.gunner.ConceptCommMenu1.0.axis 0
    GstKeyBinding.gunner.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button 255
    GstKeyBinding.gunner.ConceptCommMenu1.0.negate 0
    GstKeyBinding.gunner.ConceptCommMenu1.0.type 0

    GstKeyBinding.infantry.ConceptCommMenu1.0.axis 0
    GstKeyBinding.infantry.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button 255
    GstKeyBinding.infantry.ConceptCommMenu1.0.negate 0
    GstKeyBinding.infantry.ConceptCommMenu1.0.type 0

    GstKeyBinding.mav.ConceptCommMenu1.0.axis 0
    GstKeyBinding.mav.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button 255
    GstKeyBinding.mav.ConceptCommMenu1.0.negate 0
    GstKeyBinding.mav.ConceptCommMenu1.0.type 0

    GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptCommMenu1.0.axis 0
    GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button 255
    GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptCommMenu1.0.negate 0
    GstKeyBinding.vehicle.ConceptCommMenu1.0.type 0

    GstKeyBinding.heli.ConceptCommMenu1.0.axis 0
    GstKeyBinding.heli.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button 255
    GstKeyBinding.heli.ConceptCommMenu1.0.negate 0
    GstKeyBinding.heli.ConceptCommMenu1.0.type 0

    GstKeyBinding.jet.ConceptCommMenu1.0.axis 0
    GstKeyBinding.jet.ConceptCommMenu1.0.button 255
    GstKeyBinding.jet.ConceptCommMenu1.0.negate 0
    GstKeyBinding.jet.ConceptCommMenu1.0.type 0

    6. Once you've pasted that in and changed the six instances of '255' to your number just hit save and you're done. The next time you start up the game you should have successfully moved the spot/commo rose function off the Q key.

  8. #18
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    beta avalible in origin for free ( is whit me ) its in origin store under demo.
    its avalible until october 15'th unles enny thing else is posted.
    its 5.51gig
    instal latest beta drivers for the screencard instaled in your pc.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Yeah, I tried, but I got this error message:

    I own a G75VW so I talked to ASUS support and they said it's not advised to use the NVIDIA.com driver, but ASUS's is only v311 (way behind Nvidia's updates).

    I really hope ASUS gets the new drivers released.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array abvolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,131

    Dude this really works I'm only asking BONEZ and you get no errors. Think pb will let people keep it on release? I'll definitely check it out.
    Current: MSI Xpower Gaming Titanium | 7700K | G Skill Ripjaws V 3000 16Gb | 960 EVO 500Gb | Intel 730 480Gb | Seasonic 1000 Platinum |
    NZXT X62 | Acer XB270HU | EVGA 1080 ti FTW3

    Secondary: R4BE | 4930K | G.SKILL 2400 16GB | Corsair AX 1500i
    Intel 730 240GB + 480GB | EVGA GTX780 ti sli kpe | Custom H20

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •