Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    Good call on the Psu.

    Also you can enter the bios .. go to ram timings .. scroll down to read to read [about 3 from the bottom] it
    defaults to 3 .. change it to 5
    Go to the bottom and change 'typerate' from T1 to T2.c.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by chrsplmr View Post
    Good call on the Psu.

    Also you can enter the bios .. go to ram timings .. scroll down to read to read [about 3 from the bottom] it
    defaults to 3 .. change it to 5
    Go to the bottom and change 'typerate' from T1 to T2.c.
    Just gone into bios both are set at auto but show running on 5 and T2.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You are good to go.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array ganji PC Specs
    ganji PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Z87 Sabertooth
    Processori7 4770k
    Memory (part number)GSkill TridentX 2400MHz CL10 PC3-19200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980ti ACX 2.0 SC+
    MonitorAsus VG28QE x3
    Storage #1Crucial BX100 256Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250Gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 240
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000w
    Keyboard Coolermaster quickfire pro
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Roccat Kave XTD
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Win 10 Pro
    ganji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    901

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    I would strongly suggest you borrow a different PSU, I am particularly worried about the 12v rail.

    What did the event viewer suggest the issues were caused by?
    On all my AMD build's HWmonitor shown a low voltage on the +12v rail. I'm not saying this is the case but i found i got more accurate info from HWinfo64. So maybe worth comparing...

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Very good advice but remember to only run one monitoring application at a time.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Just fitted a Corsair HX1000 but still getting the freeze mainly in internet explorer its happened a couple of times at the beginning of world of tanks. Otherwise its seems to run okay (FAST). The +12v rail reading seems to be the same as when I had the Corsair GS800 fitted and also with HWinfo64
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot (5).jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	102.6 KB 
ID:	27112

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    All good then nothing to worry about in that case. The freezes are another matter.

    Could you have a look in OS event viewer and see what errors are being reported if any.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    All good then nothing to worry about in that case. The freezes are another matter.

    Could you have a look in OS event viewer and see what errors are being reported if any.
    Thanks for you help, what would I be looking for among this lot
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot (6).jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	152.3 KB 
ID:	27116

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You have had a whole heap of critical errors.

    Start there - that is way to many in the last week.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    You have had a whole heap of critical errors.

    Start there - that is way to many in the last week.
    All the critical are Source Kernel-Power, Log System. Sorry forgot to mention when I had the FX 8120 fitted never had a problem, it only started with the FX 9590 after a couple of days with the freezes I refitted the 8120 and It seemed okay then started again as soon as the 9590 went back in. could the 9590 be at fault

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •