Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Nutt cracker PC Specs
    Nutt cracker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB 2666 Corsair Vengeance
    Graphics Card #1TBD
    MonitorEizo Foris FS2434
    Storage #12,5" 400 GB Intel 750 SSD U.2
    Storage #22x 2,5" 750 GB WD Black SATA in RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Graphite 380T Mini ITX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Accessory #1 2x 3,5" 6TB WD Red SATA in RAID1
    Accessory #2 Synology 1815+ NAS / 8x 6TB WD Red in RAID6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Question Cannot install ASUS AI Suite III V1.00.55

    Hi,

    I've built a new PC using:
    - MAXIMUS VI IMPACT
    - Intel Core i5 4670K
    - Corsair Hydro H100i cooling
    - 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro memory
    - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    with default BIOS settings.
    The system was tested with Memtest and passed the test.

    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits with Service Pack 1
    Using latest BIOS and drivers downloaded from Asus support site.

    But when I want to install: ASUS AI Suite III V1.00.55 and double click on setup, nothing works.
    I also tried running the setup as Administrator and tried different compatibility settings.
    I've also tried a complete reinstall of Windows 7 from scratch (Format C: during Windows install) to make sure no other programme is interfering.
    But still nothing happens when I try the install.

    When I shutdown Windows I get a message that it cannot close some applications, this message doesn't occur when I haven't tried installing AI Suite III.

    Anyone know what the problem is ?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Nutt cracker PC Specs
    Nutt cracker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB 2666 Corsair Vengeance
    Graphics Card #1TBD
    MonitorEizo Foris FS2434
    Storage #12,5" 400 GB Intel 750 SSD U.2
    Storage #22x 2,5" 750 GB WD Black SATA in RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Graphite 380T Mini ITX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Accessory #1 2x 3,5" 6TB WD Red SATA in RAID1
    Accessory #2 Synology 1815+ NAS / 8x 6TB WD Red in RAID6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Question

    Since I want to use AI suite only for Fan control, alternative would be using Fan control in BIOS.

    Since I use a H100i with CPU fans attached to it I want to keep the case fans as low RPM as possible.
    All case fans are 4 pin PWM fans !
    Is it possible to lower:
    Fan1 min & max Duty lower then 60% ?
    At the right side of the screens it mentions "Min = 20"
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 131022234344.jpg  

    131022234444.jpg  

    131022234456.jpg  


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    358
    Posts
    25,742

    It seems you have sorted things out yes?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Nutt cracker PC Specs
    Nutt cracker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB 2666 Corsair Vengeance
    Graphics Card #1TBD
    MonitorEizo Foris FS2434
    Storage #12,5" 400 GB Intel 750 SSD U.2
    Storage #22x 2,5" 750 GB WD Black SATA in RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Graphite 380T Mini ITX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Accessory #1 2x 3,5" 6TB WD Red SATA in RAID1
    Accessory #2 Synology 1815+ NAS / 8x 6TB WD Red in RAID6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    No,
    1) I cannot install AI Suite 3
    2) I cannot lower RPM fan below 60% in BIOS. (with AI suite-Fan Xpert it is possible to lower RPM far below 60%)
    If either one is possible then that would solve my problem. (I only use AI suite for Fan control)

    I've tried: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...ighlight=suite
    But install of AI suite 3 still didn't start.
    Last edited by Nutt cracker; 10-23-2013 at 09:48 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    171
    Posts
    7,451

    Sounds like the installer isn't showing on your desktop when you run setup. If that is the case, double clicking the setup.exe and then waiting a few seconds before pressing enter starts the process for some people. When this happens, the installer is there - it's just "invisible" for some reason.


    Not sure if it is a Java issue (might be). AI SUite III uses Java instead of Flash (Flash was used on previous versions).

    -Raja

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Nutt cracker PC Specs
    Nutt cracker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB 2666 Corsair Vengeance
    Graphics Card #1TBD
    MonitorEizo Foris FS2434
    Storage #12,5" 400 GB Intel 750 SSD U.2
    Storage #22x 2,5" 750 GB WD Black SATA in RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Graphite 380T Mini ITX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Accessory #1 2x 3,5" 6TB WD Red SATA in RAID1
    Accessory #2 Synology 1815+ NAS / 8x 6TB WD Red in RAID6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Clicking [ENTER] doesn't seem to do anything, no matter how long I wait.


    I also did exactly what was in that topic.
    1.jpg => Start Windows in Safe mode and use cleaner.exe
    2.jpg => Reboot and Run AsusSetup as "Administrator". (I've already set the 2 files to run as "Administrator" and Unblocked both files)
    3.jpg + 4.jpg => Axins.exe, killed the proces
    5.jpg => a new screen appears if I want to run aaHMSvc.exe
    But if I click [run] nothing happens afterwards and when I look at Task manager all Asus setup files are gone from the processes.

    I already did a complete fresh new installation of Windows 7 with nothing else on it except Service Pack 1.
    But still it won't install.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1.jpg  

    2.jpg  

    3.jpg  

    4.jpg  

    5.jpg  

    Last edited by Nutt cracker; 10-23-2013 at 10:53 AM.

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    171
    Posts
    7,451

    Skip 1.00.55 until .56 is released. Try the older build for now.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Nutt cracker PC Specs
    Nutt cracker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Impact VIII
    ProcessorIntel I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB 2666 Corsair Vengeance
    Graphics Card #1TBD
    MonitorEizo Foris FS2434
    Storage #12,5" 400 GB Intel 750 SSD U.2
    Storage #22x 2,5" 750 GB WD Black SATA in RAID 1
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Graphite 380T Mini ITX
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Accessory #1 2x 3,5" 6TB WD Red SATA in RAID1
    Accessory #2 Synology 1815+ NAS / 8x 6TB WD Red in RAID6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Ok, good enough.

    The problem: there is only 1 version available:
    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/MAX...pport_Download

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •