Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Question Help: The Xonar Phoebus wont change between headphones and my stereo speakers!

    For some reason when i plug in my headphones and later unplug them for any reason the card wont output any sound to my speakers, without uninstalling and re-installing my drivers, and all the software related to sound, EQ, etc... i made sure to check the Xonar software and select the line in, instead of the headphones (which no longer show up) and i tried changing the sample rate, and restarting, etc. but nothing seems to work other than uninstalling and re-installing all the drivers any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    272

    Line-in? Why in the world?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    462

    SeanTheGamer, Could you possible explain how you have everything hooked up? Also are you using the breakout box? Not 100% sure of the line in statement you used.
    Last edited by KILLER_K; 10-24-2013 at 07:51 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Try to switch the driver to speakers BEFORE unplugging the headphones, that should do the trick.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    i have the same problem my headset and my skeaker are always connected to the sound card and i use the asus driver to switch to headset or speaker but in game (all game) impossible to switch . The sound continue to play to the last audio used. I have windows 8.1 with the last driver for the phoebus

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    That might be due to exclusive control handed over to the game. Try disabling the exclusive control checkbox in device properties within control panel.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    thx for the Quick response but it didn't work. In fact when i start the game with headset and i choice speaker afetr the launch the sound of the game keep in headset but other new open application like windows media player or vlc ... play on the speaker
    Last edited by Geoff44; 01-14-2014 at 10:07 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    I think that's how it's designed to do (by Windows audio system, not Phoebus software). While selecting output device in Phoebus control SW (or Windows audio control panel), you are assigning the "default output device", which tells applications which output device to use at start up. If your game already started, the game will use the default output device. Switch default output device without restarting the game will not change the output path for the game. Usually in the games's audio option there is a designated output device selection. That might be the right place for changing the output device for game.

    I believe this is how Windows makes "multiple streaming" work. (Different applications using different output device for playback at the same time) I'm not sure if this policy is different between Vista/Win7/Win8/Win8.1.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    OK I understand your point of view. But all my games do not have this option. Because there is the option to change the driver for the sound card that is dedicated gamer I would have thought it would have been provided by asus. I'll look on the side windows and veréfié in games that have that option unfortunately. Sorry for my bad english I'm French.


    Thx for your response

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    272

    Quote Originally Posted by WTC View Post
    I think that's how it's designed to do (by Windows audio system, not Phoebus software). While selecting output device in Phoebus control SW (or Windows audio control panel), you are assigning the "default output device", which tells applications which output device to use at start up. If your game already started, the game will use the default output device. Switch default output device without restarting the game will not change the output path for the game. Usually in the games's audio option there is a designated output device selection. That might be the right place for changing the output device for game.

    I believe this is how Windows makes "multiple streaming" work. (Different applications using different output device for playback at the same time) I'm not sure if this policy is different between Vista/Win7/Win8/Win8.1.
    That's EXACTLY how it works, some games allow you to select the desired output (GW2, SC2, D3 to name a few) while some others don't. The best way remains to select the output you want is to do it before launching the game.
    Last edited by Glasofruix; 01-15-2014 at 07:40 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •