Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterYoda View Post
    and that`s it? :S
    Yes there is no need to overcomplicate a very simple process.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    it was easy and fast, thank you!
    i was thinking that is different settings for other RAM, did not saw that can be automatic setup.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hi,

    I used the above guide method one and managed to boot my PC, but when I go into the AI suite it is still running at 1333 MHz and ROG CPUZ says its 667 still.

    My PC (relevant):

    4670k
    Asus impact VI
    HyperX Beast 2400MHz
    SS Strider 750W Silver

    Did I miss anything please?

    Thanks,
    John

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by kyufaker View Post
    Hi,

    I used the above guide method one and managed to boot my PC, but when I go into the AI suite it is still running at 1333 MHz and ROG CPUZ says its 667 still.

    My PC (relevant):

    4670k
    Asus impact VI
    HyperX Beast 2400MHz
    SS Strider 750W Silver

    Did I miss anything please?

    Thanks,
    John
    Ahh missed a pretty key item, after I set up the RAM, the PC would not post. It keeps restarting itself and I had to press the MemOk! button at the back to keep it going. Then it would just set it up as 1333MHz, quite peeved at the fact that I cannot run this at the RAM quoted speed...

    Thanks

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Managed to get it going on XMP #2 2133, but not the top speed

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    That is sadly to do with your CPU IMC I fear.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array 4djes PC Specs
    4djes PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero VI
    ProcessorI7 4770
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 770 Asus
    MonitorLG 23EA53
    CasePhantom 410
    Keyboard Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Death Adder
    Headset Vulcan Pro
    Mouse Pad Steelseries

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi, thanks for this guide. I,m having problems since i bought mi PC. My system crashes constantly (blue screen). I was using another RAM and i didn´t have this guide.
    So, i bought the same RAM you´re using here and i ask, what shall i do before the first Method? Should i setup or reset my Bios?
    Or can i take out my old RAM and put the new ones and begin with step 1??
    Thanks.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Simple put your memory in the system and select XMP profile as your mode of OC.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by 4djes View Post
    Hi, thanks for this guide. I,m having problems since i bought mi PC. My system crashes constantly (blue screen). I was using another RAM and i didn´t have this guide.
    So, i bought the same RAM you´re using here and i ask, what shall i do before the first Method? Should i setup or reset my Bios?
    Or can i take out my old RAM and put the new ones and begin with step 1??
    Thanks.
    Just to be on the safe side, after you remvoe the old memory sticks, clear your CMOS with the button at the back before inserting the new TridentX ones. That way the settings from the previous memory will not conflict with the new ones.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array 4djes PC Specs
    4djes PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero VI
    ProcessorI7 4770
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 770 Asus
    MonitorLG 23EA53
    CasePhantom 410
    Keyboard Black Widow Ultimate
    Mouse Death Adder
    Headset Vulcan Pro
    Mouse Pad Steelseries

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Just to be on the safe side, after you remvoe the old memory sticks, clear your CMOS with the button at the back before inserting the new TridentX ones. That way the settings from the previous memory will not conflict with the new ones.
    Which buttom?? The BIOS one? The Flashback?

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •