Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 59
  1. #41
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    When I click on the DRAM Timing, I get the Primary Timings as
    DRAM CAS# Latency - Auto
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay - Auto
    DRAM RAS# PRE Time - Auto
    DRAM RAS# ACT Time - Auto
    DRAM Command Rate - Auto

    When I click on the Text Box, I am unable to change the text "Auto" to any value. It looks like it is disabled.

    Do I need to power down completely and remove the battery, wait for few seconds, before I power up for reset?

  2. #42
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I powered down completely and unplugged the wires and then powered back up again.

    I was able to successfully setup Memory in Manual mode with 2133 MHz.

    Thanks very much. Appreciate your suggestion. Where can I find the guide for overclocking i7 - 4770K ?

  3. #43
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Sweet, thanks for this guide!! Updated bios ect and noticed it was set to 1333 haha should of been 2400!Much better now!

  4. #44
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I have problems with my computer.

    Detail you can see here:
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post399361

    My computer sometimes freeze.... now i have tried to clear cmos and set up manually XMP as shown in first slide. Bur then I got only 16 Gb ram unless 32gb... Than I tried to set up profile 1 for XMP and everything works well for three hours after I had turn off computer. During this 3hours I have got a lot of times warning about DRAM Voltage inside windows...I have checked all setting and the all are set to values as are written on RAMs.

    After one hour I turn on computer, and after few minutes of working the computer again freeze.

    Than I tried to get in the bios but this was impossible. i have tried again with clearing cmos ... After few times of trying i got inside windows.. But then after few minutes computer again freeze.

    I read in first slide of this topic that there can be issue between CPU and RAM - because of some controler or something like that. Can be this problem in my case?

    PS: I have also read that someone after make clear CMOS also turn out the CPU battery - is this needed?

    Please help.
    Last edited by Iphoncek; 05-07-2014 at 09:46 PM.

  5. #45
    ROG Enthusiast Array XJP05's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Outstanding contribution Chino, thank you.

  6. #46
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Ive bought maxumus VII hero with 4770k processor and 16gb ripjaws 2133mhz, 1.6v. cs9

    Should it be enough to set only the XMP profile?

  7. #47
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Wow thanks for this quick and simple guide man.
    Cheers Chino

  8. #48

  9. #49
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hello, I have followed this guide with my G.Skill tridents 16gb kit and tried to run them at 2400mhz, CPU-Z still shows that they run at 1200mhz.
    Both RAM sticks are in the red slots, I have an i7 4770k CPU. What is wrong?

  10. #50
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Quote Originally Posted by Zanto501 View Post
    Hello, I have followed this guide with my G.Skill tridents 16gb kit and tried to run them at 2400mhz, CPU-Z still shows that they run at 1200mhz.
    Both RAM sticks are in the red slots, I have an i7 4770k CPU. What is wrong?
    Nothing wrong here. DDR stands for double data rate. 1200 x 2 = 2400. Your ram is running at 2400MHz.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •