Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,384

    Maybe this will help? http://superuser.com/questions/262717/phantom-flash-drive-repeatedly-appearing-on-my-windows-7-system-how-to-remove

    This might be a power issue of some sort too see if it happens in performance power plan settings....

    But something is still not right with the memory missing etc.

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array RamGuy PC Specs
    RamGuy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13-inch retina with touch bar 2016
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Apex @ 1003
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K @ 4.9GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 4266MHz 2x 8GiB (F4-4266C19D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid
    Sound CardHegel HD12 External DAC
    MonitorAsus RoG PG348Q + Asus RoG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Evo NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass Black
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 1200W (SS-1200XP3)
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB RapidFire Cherry MX Speed
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Sennheiser HD 800
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1709 Fall Creators Update)
    Network RouterGoogle WiFi with 3x nodes (Previously Asus RT-AC5300)
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Controller + Wireless Adapter
    Accessory #2 Zowie Mouse Bungie
    Accessory #3 TPM-Module (Trusted Platform Module)
    RamGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Sweet mother of jesus, might this actually be it? I knew that Corsair Link is not compatible with Windows 8.1 so I decided to not install the software when I re-installed Windows 8.1 as it crashed and caused all sorts of mayhem. It might actually seem like the Corsair Link Commander has been the one causing all my problems... I was disconnecting ALL USB DEVICES and connect to my computer remotely but still this Port_#0002.Hub_#0007 USB Input Device under Device Manager screwing with my system and I thought to myself that dosen't make any sense whatsoever. As there are no USB devices connected and I disabled the ASMedia USB3.0 controller in the BIOS for good measure how come Windows 8.1 is still reporting this freaking USB Input Device being connected and causing trouble?

    Then I remember that I have this one USB 2.0 header on my motherboard occupied, I couldn't really remember what exactly is connected to it as the connected is lined up behind the motherboard tray but all it could really be was the Corsair Link Commander. I hesitated a bit before I disconnected it as I wasn't really sure how this would affect my system as it controls all my system fans, my H100i watercooling and its fans, my GPU fan and my PSU fan so I had no idea if any of my cooling would actually kick in without unplugged. But I tried it out and it seems like the Corsair Commander remembers my configuration regardless and as I've been running the same settings ever since I got it I knew I was in good hands even though it can no longer monitor my system temperatures which is not ideal but temps have never really been a problem to begin with so. Now that freaking USB Input Device was gone, there is no USB connect, disconnect Windows Sound Effects being tossed around, there are no signs of problems within Device Manager and I have yet to see any system freezes during boot or anything!

    I guess I'll keep this Corsair Link Commander disconnected until Corsair finally releases their Windows 8.1 software and firmwares before I will bother with that nonsense again. I also reverted back to BIOS 4206 so I don't have this 1 MHz BUG haunting my system, but I'm still faced with only 12 GB out of 16 GB being reported which I find quite odd.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array RamGuy PC Specs
    RamGuy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13-inch retina with touch bar 2016
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Apex @ 1003
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K @ 4.9GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 4266MHz 2x 8GiB (F4-4266C19D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid
    Sound CardHegel HD12 External DAC
    MonitorAsus RoG PG348Q + Asus RoG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Evo NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass Black
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 1200W (SS-1200XP3)
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB RapidFire Cherry MX Speed
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Sennheiser HD 800
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro (1709 Fall Creators Update)
    Network RouterGoogle WiFi with 3x nodes (Previously Asus RT-AC5300)
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Elite Controller + Wireless Adapter
    Accessory #2 Zowie Mouse Bungie
    Accessory #3 TPM-Module (Trusted Platform Module)
    RamGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    When it comes to the RAM, CPU-Z has now started to report Triple - Channel, but its still claiming it should be 16GB and it sees all the RAM in all the four slots so it's awkward that my system for some reason refuses to use them all.

  4. #24
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,384

    Yes corsair link can throw up a whole heap of problems...especially if it is not the only monitoring software on the PC...any other app polling sensors can cause it to start giving problems......

    The RAM...well, just make sure it is seated properly...again. I'd be super tempted to strip the system....take it apart leave it overnight disconnected check all pins in CPU socket....and then carefully put it back together. And reinstall OS. Make sure the H100 is not overtightened or unevenly tightened when mounted. Displacing CPU or bad pin contact can give these memory problems....

  5. #25
    Major Asshattery Array Protocol PC Specs
    Protocol PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Special Edition Torque - DDR4-3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 - EK waterblock
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 - EK waterblock
    Sound CardOnboard Audio
    MonitorAcer Predator XB321HK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 960 PRO NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK R6E Monoblock
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Edition
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticore
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch THX
    OS Windows 10 Pro (Track-Me Edition)
    Network RouterCisco ASA 5515
    Accessory #1 MCP655 PWM Pumps (2)
    Accessory #2 Gold-plated AK
    Accessory #3 Spinners
    Protocol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    I'd really try to find a way to get back to BIOS 4206 though given that you are on SB-E. I think in the long run you'll find it to be much more helpful with troubleshooting (although it sounds like you've made great progress in the last day or so).
    | Corsair 900D | i9-7940X @ 4.5 GHz 24/7 (All-Core) | Rampage VI Extreme |
    | 32GB (4x8) Corsair Dominator Special Edition 3200 Kit (14-16-16-36) |
    | EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 with EK blocks - 2x-SLi | Corsair AXi1200 PSU |
    | 2x Samsung 960 PRO NVMe | Custom Liquid Cooling (Dedicated CPU/VRM - EK Monoblock) vs. VGA Loops | Koolance Fittings |
    | 2x 360mm BlackIce SR-1 Radiators - Push-Pull | 12x Corsair AF-120 Fans |
    | 2x MCP655-PWM Pumps | 2x BitsPower 250mL Reservoirs


  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1EGVA RTX 2080ti
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 850 PRO SSD 1Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeat2 wireless
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 17692
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    708

    Wow, nobody, have any further solutions on the issues with 4502/4503? or we just have to wait for I new release?
    Intel Core i9 7900X @4.7ghz @1.219v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 1403]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 2080ti
    Windows 10 Pro

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    hey

    first of all, lose the Corsair Link, that thing has NO win 8/8.1 support so im not surprised at all that its causing so many problems. i had my fair share of issues with it (on both win8 and win8.1), until i decided its a waste of time to try to get it working so i just dropped it altogether. i suggest u do the same. just connect the fans to the CPU FAN socket and remove the Corsair Link cable altogether.

    secondly, i had the same problem (while under win8.1) with 1MHz been shown by CPUz and, i dont know if u had noticed, but Task Manager was also reporting a 0 MHz speed aswell. For me, a simple system restart solved the issue. As far as i was able to find out, its a win 8.1 specific problem... what exactly is causing this behavior in win8.1, i dont know. I even discussed the issue with some friends of mine who work at Microsoft (Core Team) and they are as baffled about this behavior as i am. Should they come up with either an explanation or a solution, i will post it on the RIVE thread.

    thirdly, i've noticed that setting the power management (in win) on HIGH Performance is making everything run more stable. It could be related to the different power states the new CPUs are using and the fact that windows is not managing them correctly, i dont know, but as i've said, it seems to provide a little bit more overall stability.

    hope some this helps.
    cheers

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey!

    I have exactly the same siuation. Had no problems before this new BIOS. Does is the freeze unrecoverable, like mine? I think it might be. I'm running Server 2012, which shares coding with Win9ProX64 I have read somewhere. Maybe 4502 BIOS + New Windows = Death? Any body else running 4502 + Server 2012 or Win8Prox64 ok? I noticed it happens most frequently when installing new drivers ???

    Hope others have help for us.
    ... Shift+R improves the quality of this image. CTRL+F5 reloads the whole page.

  9. #29
    ROG Enthusiast Array RVxSpeed PC Specs
    RVxSpeed PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Extreme(Red)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 3970x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX3M2A1600C9
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 780 DC II OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 780 DC II OC
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    MonitorAsus VG248QE
    Storage #1Intel 750 400 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 128 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G400S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys WAG320N

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    49

    hello everyone.i am really sorry i have to wake up this year long thread.but,i am really frustrated at this point & don't know what to do.please kindly read the full story with patience.

    so,the built that is on my sig was built in 2013.previously i was on x58 platform & i can guarantee that i never had this type of problem.& i am experienced enough to make an stable rig 2.8 base clock to 4ghz 24x7.
    ok so,let's start with the issue.i was having issues from the beginning of the built.it all started with os installation.when i finished my built during the installation of os i was getting bsod.please note at that time my ram was 32 GB specifically this kit: CMD32GX3M4A2133C9.i was not planning to overclock on rive.
    bcoz the cpu supports 4ghz on turbo which is exactly what i required.anyway after having a single bsos i finally come to desktop windows 8.1.be advised on that time windows 8.1 was just released.i was getting constant bsod like irql_less_or_equal & 0x00000000a all referring to ram issues.
    please note i never overclock this system only set the xmp nothing else.on that time i thought it was an os issue so i tried it on windows 7.same bsod appears.so,i deducted os issue.it was a 4x8GB kit.so,i even tried with single dimm.the issue was still there.i also tried running with lower frequency like 1600 mhz.
    i was certain about the ram kit issue when i put my old system ram the corsair xms 3 6GB kit 3x2GB 1600mhz & it was running fine.at that time i concluded myself it was an memory kit issue.so,i sent it for a replacement.so,instead of 2133 32 GB kit i downgraded for a 16GB dual channel kit : CMD16GX3M2A1600C9.
    after swapping ram my issue was gone.finally what a relief.after passing 3 years stable system 4 days ago i opened my case for a cleaning.removed my h100i cooler (note that i didn't dismount it from cpu socket) to change from push/pull to only pull bcoz the noise of 4x sp120l is simply not tolerable.no cable nothing else was touched.
    when i tried to boot the system.there was no display.it was showing debug code 53.from manual it says memory issue.weirdly i don't know what could trigger this issue.so, i switched it off & then re seat the memory modules.finally able to boot with display.just before login screen there was an bsod.so,i tried with re seat again.after that there was an successful boot.
    but,in my computer properties ram were reporting 8GB instead of 16 GB !. so,i switched my pc off completely & tried to swap out dimm slots.now i can boot & 16GB of ram is shown.please note i tried with clear cmos also.now the system is stable almost.but,there is an annoying issue that came & i never had this before.
    the system randomly freezes on an unrecoverable stage meaning i had to press reset on my chassis the kb doesn't work.this is very much frustrating.it is happening randomly.sometime while idling at desktop ,sometime while gaming,sometime while multitasking.
    i am really frustrated at my built.is it the rampage iv extreme or the corsair dominator that was a bad choice for my built?
    i have building system since 2003 never had un stability issue like this.just to let you guys know i am also an computer engineer(not hardware).

    i am seeking expert level help.please.just FYI rma is not an option bcoz this board was purchased different from my present location.
    thanks in advance for patiently reading & replying.

    just another information my bios version is: 4901
    Last edited by RVxSpeed; 12-25-2015 at 08:11 AM.
    Rampage IV Extreme(Red)/ i7 3970x / 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinium 1600 / Asus GTX 780 DCU II- OC SLI / Corsair AX 1200i / Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB /Intel 750 400 GB/ Cooler Master Cosmos II / Corsair H100i

  10. #30
    ROG Enthusiast Array RVxSpeed PC Specs
    RVxSpeed PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Extreme(Red)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 3970x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX3M2A1600C9
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 780 DC II OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 780 DC II OC
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    MonitorAsus VG248QE
    Storage #1Intel 750 400 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 128 GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G400S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys WAG320N

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    49

    no help?
    Rampage IV Extreme(Red)/ i7 3970x / 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinium 1600 / Asus GTX 780 DCU II- OC SLI / Corsair AX 1200i / Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB /Intel 750 400 GB/ Cooler Master Cosmos II / Corsair H100i

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •