Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Sonic Radar not working :(

    Hi! I am new to this forum and i apologize if i am posting this in the wrong forum section.
    I recently bought a Maximus VI Formula MB and yesterday i used sonic radar in GRID 2. It was working perfectly. Now, when i launch any game, sonic radar works (alt + tab to the desktop) but i can't see it in game. I tried rCTRL + Num 0 and but it seems to have no effect. I didn't change any software/ drivers since last time i used it and i don't know what to do. Do you have any suggestions pls?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    I seem to recall it was Ctrl + 0 not sure about the numlock part but you maybe correct, I do not use it. What game are you playing?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Welcome to the ROG forums, JDFind.

    Make sure Num Lock is turned on. Without the Num Lock, the 0 wouldn't be a 0. It'd be equivalent to the Insert key.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    If Num Lock is not the issue (it most likely is), are you running any software that produces game overlays? (eg FRAPS, PrecisionX, Afterburner etc etc).
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Ok. Firstly, thanks for the advice. Yes, numlock was on and i specifically verified that i type the same combination as the one specified (in the settings section i selected "change shortcut" and typed the same and it was ok). Yes, i used fraps, but after a restart and no fraps i still had the same problem. So i reinstalled my realtek drivers + sonic radar and that was a partial fix. In GRID 2 sonic radar works just fine (again) BUT any key combination i type is not working (it may be interferint with AI Suite 3's WIFI GO application?). In Crysis it does not appear at all. So its like - open GRID 2 i have sonic radar, close, open Crysis - no sonic radar, close, open GRID - there's radar again. What could i do to fix those problems? :|
    Last edited by JDFind; 11-19-2013 at 06:05 PM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS GL702VW-GC004T
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    4,389

    Ok, the shortcut issue can be because something else running in your system is hooking that particular shortcut. Also a particular game may be disabling all external shortcuts. Try changing to another shortcut to troubleshoot.

    Regarding the in-game overlay, applications that produce overlays can conflict with one another due to the way they hook into the DirectX libraries in order to produce the Overlay. Other examples of applications that can cause problems are Injectors such as ENBSeries graphics enhacements, SweetFX shader suite, SMAA and FXAA injectors etc etc. Basically anything that hooks into graphic API libraries.

    By your description of the issue I'm willing to bet it's one of these two things (or both at the same time):

    1) Something interfering with Sonic Radar (Not AI Suite though. Must be something overlay or graphics related).
    2) Something in your Windows installation is corrupted (can be anything from drivers to libraries).
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •