Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    crosshair formula z turn up/post promblem

    Good day people
    my old computer went bonkers and since it was an core2quad processor I had to buy a new mobo, processor and ram for it.
    So for the first time I decided to try amd for a change since I was low on budget.
    I bought a fx8350 amd processor
    a asus crosshair 5 formula z mobo
    and 2 sticks of 4gb of g.skill ripjawsX @2400mhz
    I already had a 1000wat power supply
    a gtx 660 ti gpu
    2 tb wb black caviar hdd
    and a thermaltake gt lv 10 atx with liquid cooling.

    so here is the problem the first time I finish building it up I try to turn it on and it gives me on the q-code a 55 and it didnt post. so I turn it off and when I turn it up again it didnt turn on.
    The fans moved for like a for a second but it didnt do anything else.
    so I disconnect the cmos battery and waited 5 mins and turn it on again. this time it did turn on but it gave me a 78 on the q code.
    and after that it didnt want to turn on for a while until I flip the switch on the power supply from 150 to 230
    but it didnt post and have me diferrent codes on the q-code. the codes were: 55, FF, 78, 62, 33, 50, 68, 0d and c9
    I seriously gave up trying.i read online that this motherboard was troublesome but I didnt think it was this trouble some.
    I wish you guys can help me out on this cause I really dont want to go through the trouble of RMAing it back for a new one.
    if there is no other choice then I would do it but a preffer fixing it here.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Your memory is not going to play nice with that CPU at all.

    Those sticks are specifically designed for later Intel processors. I would suggest returning the ram and getting ram that is on the QVL list for the motherboard.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    so its the ram? I read the specs on the manual and it says that the ripjaws are also compatible with amd cpu eventhough they are made for intel cpu

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You have a few options open to you if you wish to continue with the ram;

    1 Inspect the CPU and see if some of the pins are bent or missing.
    2 Check the memory slots for contaminants, bits of dirt basically which might be causing your memory not to be picked up
    3 Change CPU and see if that helps
    4 Change motherboard and see if that helps
    5 See if you can borrow a buddies system that is know to work to test all your components.


    Number 5 is the best of the options I listed. I have used the new RipjawX 2400 kit on some of my AMD systems and I did not have great success with all the processors. Older RAM from two or more years back worked better on my systems.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array EllipticDawid25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    111

    cooling clamp can be 2 tight also causing faults with cpu
    Last edited by EllipticDawid25; 11-28-2013 at 08:19 PM.
    AMD FX 9370/ CROSSHAIR V FORMULA / MATRIX R9 280X PLATINIUM CROSSFIREx2/ CORSAIR VENGEANCE MEMORY 2133mhz 8GB / ANTEC 1300WATT/ CORSAIR 800D / WATER COOL 360MM RAD PUMP EK 2.2

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Sorry for the super late reply i couldnt get my hands on a computer.
    so far i tried all those and didnt work
    im going to get some lower DDR3 ram to see if that works

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    oka I manage to get a friend to lend me a corsair dominator gt and so far it turns on but I get stuck with a qcode 66 and the screen is still black

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    ok for some reason after putting my old ram back now it booted

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    well everything is working fine now. thanks for the help guya

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    All good mate, seems your system was stuck in a learning loop. They system bios trains (learns) how to manage your memory and it must have been the introduction of the swapped out ram that broke that locked cycle.

    Enjoy your system.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •