Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Todilo
    Guest

    Question Bought "wrong" memory, now I need help upgrading

    Hi people, a year ago I bought a formula IV(which has worked pretty good btw ) and a set of corsair 4GB(2x2) DDR3 1600MHz/CL 7-7-7-20 and I realised that according to:
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...VL20100726.pdf

    I can only have a 2 Slot-configuration. Can anyone confirm this? I need more than 4gb so I need to upgrade but I would rather prefer to buy only 4 not 8 gb.

    Btw- don't even use the low cl, crashed after a while and then I just didn't bother to read up on overclocking .

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    10

    I would venture to say that if you bought another set of the same that you have and loosen the timing say to 8-8-8-24 you could run 4 sticks. However, the price of memory has dropped drastically as of late, you could get a 2X4gb set for about the same as another set of what you have that you possibly couldn't use in 4 stick setup.

  3. #3
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    Welcome Todilo & gvguy39,
    Agreed.. and by the end of the year, they will be giving the stuff away..practically.
    This is a IV, not a V, we are talking about?
    Personally, I am a huge fan of Dominator GT, I have used it quite successfully on
    both the C4E and the C5F...best of luck..stick around and ROG awhile.c.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Highly recommend that you go with 2x4GB modules since memory is so cheap these days.
    Will put less stress on the IMC versus running with all dimms populated.
    Great memory, running this set on my V and also used it on my IV:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231455
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    Highly recommend that you go with 2x4GB modules since memory is so cheap these days.
    Will put less stress on the IMC versus running with all dimms populated.
    Great memory, running this set on my V and also used it on my IV:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231455

    +1 here 2 sticks is less trouble than 4 the regular 1600mhz ripjaw work fine too, I use those one in all my 890fx motherboard , they are 16 gb kit, but they make 8 gb too

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16820231315

  6. #6
    Todilo
    Guest
    Thank you all for you answers. Must have forgotten the "email on reply option" . Do you have any suggestions whithout heat-sink? The dominators are great memory-sticks but they are too high, will interfere with my CPU cooler.

    Found: CML8GX3M2A1600C9
    and CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9
    and CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
    and CMX8GX3M2A1333C9
    at very good prices (practically giving them away).
    Will any of these work good as 16GB? I am working alot with Zbrush and well I have ps3 media server which together with some Photoshop and firefox takes up a lot of space!!

    Btw how is the overclocking nowadays, any good automatic tools? I have mine configured as very noiseless atm, but just curious.

    Again thanks for you response.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array EVIL_CONSERVATIVE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    195

    Quote Originally Posted by Todilo View Post
    Thank you all for you answers. Must have forgotten the "email on reply option" . Do you have any suggestions whithout heat-sink? The dominators are great memory-sticks but they are too high, will interfere with my CPU cooler.

    Found: CML8GX3M2A1600C9
    and CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9
    and CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
    and CMX8GX3M2A1333C9
    at very good prices (practically giving them away).
    Will any of these work good as 16GB? I am working alot with Zbrush and well I have ps3 media server which together with some Photoshop and firefox takes up a lot of space!!

    Btw how is the overclocking nowadays, any good automatic tools? I have mine configured as very noiseless atm, but just curious.

    Again thanks for you response.
    Im running the Corsair Vengeance 1866 4x4 16 Gig. SPD's 1.5V but It only worked at 1.65V and has been very stable at 4.0GHZ CPU clock and the memory is running close to 2000 O.C.
    (CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9) Allot of guys are blaiming memory for problems but from what I've found you really have to pump some voltages.. Also make sure youre HDD setup is kosher with bios setup.. I.E. I have my SSD and DVD on ports 5 and 5 under IDE mode and reflected in Bios as such, I have 3 Velociraptors in Raid 0 on 1,2,3 ports. every time I had to default my bios I'd have to set this back up or it acted like a mem failure no boot.
    Chances are your memory will work youre probably overlooking something in bios setup Vs. your config. It took me 3 weeks 8 cases of Budweiser and banned once for going off the deep end with this board to even get an os to install.. now its running PERFECTLY .. Percevierance !!!
    1100 BE Liquid Cooled, CHV, 16Gig Corsair Vengeance 1866 @ 2032, two ASUS ATI 3870's liquid cooled O.C.ed to 890Mhz, 3 Velociraptor 500G in raid 0, ocz SSD boot drive, 1200W Thermaltake P.S.

  8. #8
    Todilo
    Guest
    I would love to get
    CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9
    but I don't think they fit. I have a Noctua NH-D14 which I think will be in the way for any memorysticks with that high profile.

  9. #9
    Todilo
    Guest
    Instead of making a new thread I hope bumping this will be enough of attention. I went to corsair homepage(since well I think they make nice memory sticks), did a lookup of what memory sticks that was compatible with the Formula IV

    CMX8GX3M2A1333C9
    was listed so I bought that. I plug it in and the computer won't boot. The flash goes to RAM and then reboots over and over again. I then upgrade my bios seeing that it adds memory compatability. I then try again, no luck. I then plug in one of the memory sticks and it works. I plug in the second and it does no longer work ..... am I doing osmething wrong? I did try to "Go button" but it did not help. Ideas?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Put one stick in, boot into the bios, manually enter the memory timings, frequency & voltage.
    Then let it boot into Windows, then shut it down, pull that stick and replace it with the other stick.
    If it fails to post, then you'll know if that is a bad stick or not.

    Note: Place the single stick in the slot furthest away from the CPU.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Error on starting "User Profile SErvice failed to logon"
    By Xtian Leonardo Reyes in forum ROG Gaming Notebooks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2020, 01:42 PM
  2. "Only the paranoid survive", -Andy Grove, Co-founder Intel Corp.
    By rexxumus in forum ROG Gaming Notebooks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-13-2012, 07:41 PM
  3. Lian Li Case Mod, "The Ultima Dragon" PC with ASUS Maximus IV Extreme B3
    By MonsterMawd in forum Case Modding & PC Builds
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 08:07 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 04:51 PM
  5. ASUS Crosshair V BSOD's "TCPIP.SYS" & "While Playing ONLINE Games"
    By Underp4ntz in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-14-2011, 11:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •