Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Maximus VI Hero PCI-E issue

    I have built my 2 month old system on the Asus Maximus VI Hero motherboard and I have a GTX 780 graphics card. I noticed that GPU-Z shows PCI-E 3.0 x16 @ x8. I even checked GPU-Z while on load which shows the same. Also, bios detects it at x8 native even though I have the latest bios.

    Shouldnt the card show as x16 in the top slot closer to the CPU? Can someone tell me what is going on?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    You could force the VGA to gen3 in the bios. I am not sure why it would go to Gen2 on default.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    no go. no matter what i do it's at x8. i switched from auto to gen 3 at still the same. in bios x8 native and in os x8. i also have 2 graphics card and tried with both single cards at a time and both of them x8.

    is this a motherboard issue or firmware issue? i have the latest firmware.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Do you perchance have any other PCIe cards fitted to your board?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    no other cards installed nor do i own any.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Have you set PCI-e as your primary display adapter in the bios?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    OK so having tested with the GPUz stress test and setting in BIOS to Gen3 your system is still not doing what it should. Could you please try swapping PCIe lanes and see if you get any movement of the settings?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    NemesisChild: yes, i have tried setting pci-e as my display adapter in bios.

    HiVizMan: If I put my card in the other PCI-e slot shouldnt it work at x8 only because that's what the secondary slot supports? Currently it's in the one closest to the CPU which should support x16. I can still try that if you want me to.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    No both are 16x it is only when you have two cards that the one drops off to 8x
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    someone else had the same problem...
    http://www.simforums.com/forums/gtx7...opic47274.html
    Last edited by Furphy; 12-02-2013 at 08:18 PM.

    CPU: Intel 4770K @4.6 GHz
    Mainboard: Asus maximus hero VI
    Cooler: Noctua NH-U14S (dual fan)
    Ram: Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) DDR3 1866 MHZ
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB HDD: Western Digital WD1000DHTZ Velociraptor 1TB
    Case: NZXT 810 (7 Fans, Y-to motherboard)
    Video: Inno3d 780 Ti SLI (2x)
    PSU: Corsair AX860i platinium


    ... "Dare to think!" (Immanuel Kant)

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •