Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Yeah that is about all you can do, either have a know working motherboard or a know working CPU and then compare the outcomes.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array flexnl PC Specs
    flexnl PC Specs
    Motherboardrampage v extreme
    Processor5820k
    Memory (part number)dom plats 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX980 TI
    Storage #1samsung 960 EVO
    CPU CoolerNZXT x52
    Casethermaltake vieuw
    Mouse asus sica
    OS win 10
    flexnl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    431

    i had the same problem on my old MVG board..
    it showed 8x everywere (gpuz and bios) but it ran on 16x because i didnot have any performance loss
    i even won a ROG challenge with it
    so i would trie to compare your gpu benchmarkscores online with others and see if it differs
    good luck

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Thanks for that Flexnl - so very true.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Did anyone Got any solution for this ? I do hv the same issue using latest BIOS 1301 no matter wht i do BIOS shows x8 with my AMD redeon 270x 4gb. and gpuz Shows Gen3 x8

    http://screencast.com/t/bllrFpUsYrZh

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have the same problem with you.

    My system is 980Ti, 4790K, Z97 Asus Hero.

    I observed that my vga runs only x8 3.0! I tried different bios but I cannot find a solution.





    Do you find a solution ?

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by sebastian13 View Post
    I have the same problem with you.

    My system is 980Ti, 4790K, Z97 Asus Hero.

    I observed that my vga runs only x8 3.0! I tried different bios but I cannot find a solution.





    Do you find a solution ?
    Today i update the drivers and im having problems with gsync on wow, so i tried to see what happened with gpuz and i saw it is a t x8, not sure if the drivers had something to do, but i'll check it with older driver.

    I remember when i started with this MB and my 980TI this summer i saw it was at x16, so there is something in middle who ****ed the pcie.

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    When I bought 980TI in August I checked the pci-ex 3.0 speed and it was x16. Today the pci-ex 3.0 speed is x8.
    I tried all the possible solutions without good results.

    I don't understand what going on...

    Could you give me more details about your pc setup

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    980ti x8

    Im back from a few changes and nothing happened. Swapped the 980ti and tried to reset BIOS and nothing.

    Quote Originally Posted by sebastian13 View Post
    When I bought 980TI in August I checked the pci-ex 3.0 speed and it was x16. Today the pci-ex 3.0 speed is x8.
    I tried all the possible solutions without good results.

    I don't understand what going on...

    Could you give me more details about your pc setup
    Im using a Hero vii with a 4790k + 980TI and 2 ssd's.

    I have to say i never updated the bios and perhaps that's a problem, but not sure if that can fix it.

    EDIT: i saw this post and i knew there is a **** loss of fps, but that was reallw low...

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/N...Scaling/2.html
    Last edited by Jinderox; 10-29-2015 at 09:13 AM.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    This is the last thing i thought it would happen... I switched back the gfx to the initial position and now it says x16 in gpuz.

    http://s3.postimg.org/3n8j7a2qr/gfx.png

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array jediknight16 PC Specs
    jediknight16 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4770K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Ti Strix
    MonitorPB328Q
    CaseHAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair 850i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Naga Chroma
    Headset Asus Orion Pro
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hi there, I'm having the very same problem here. My motherboard won't use 16x speed for my single gpu, no matter what I do.
    I've tried to set the PCI slot to Gen 3, but it still says "x8".
    When I go into the PCI Express Settings tab, under PCIe Speed I can only choose between Auto, Gen1 or Gen 2.
    Did anyone find a solution ? Help please .

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •