Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    DNS server not responding ?

    Hello everyone

    Im having a bit of problems with my new rog notebook. Every time I connect via wifi I can stay online for a few minutes, if im lucky around ten. Then I lose my connection and it mentions ( limited ). My other computers and wireless devices remains connected tho, just the laptop that disconnects, when I run a troubleshooting it comes back with dns server not responding.

    Any idea why only my laptop is doing that?

    When I bring it at work, my laptop runs smoothly and nothings wrong, it does that only at my home and at certain friends house.

    I thought it could be a faulty router?

    Any advices?

  2. #2
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Hey there, love the screen name

    Can you try something for me please? open command prompt as admin and enter this command

    ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns

    Then exit the command prompt and see if it has any effect.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Thanks!

    Well It did run for a longer time, went nearly an hour without any disconnection. It did disconnect at some point and troubleshooting came up Dns server not responding..

    Wondering if I should send my laptop back to asus, or if its really a router problem, I have no clue

    Any idea what else I could try?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    You already ruled out the laptop by bringing it to work. What troubleshooting method did you use, the Windows based one?

    If it is a DNS, it is not a disconnect, but rather name resolution to the IP. You can test connectivity by pinging a server via the IP address.

    Run -> cmd -> ping 8.8.8.8

    If this succeeds, then it is only DNS; if this fails, look at the AP.

    What is your DNS information when you do 'ipconfig /all' ? Also, if you couldn't ping 8.8.8.8, try pinging the default gateway listed in here as well.

  5. #5
    ASUS Reseller Array Shawnnepc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    128
    Posts
    886

    What web browser are you using?

    It would also be beneficial to set your DNS servers in the router to google's public dns .

    DNS1: 8.8.8.8
    DNS2: 8.8.4.4
    USA ASUS Reseller
    http://www.neteffectspc.com

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    @ Watchguard

    I used the windows troubleshooting, tried to ping the 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 and its says request timed out, what do you mean by looking at the ap?

    As for my dns information when I type ipconfig all, it gives me 192.168.0.1

    Do I need to try placing the dsn 1 and 2 in my router still seeing I couldn't ping?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    With DNS of 192.168.0.1, your router is performing what is known as DNS forwarding. You are sending DNS requests to your router and it is in turn queuing up DNS servers, typically your ISP DNS servers in situations like this.

    Since you tried to ping 8.8.8.8, which doesn't use DNS, and were unsucessful, this means you lost connectivity to the AP (Access Point) and its not just DNS. In this context, I am saying AP is the wireless unit you are connecting to, which can be your router. Where you able to ping your router (192.168.0.1)? Do you know what 802.11 setting you are using (b/g/n/ac) and if you are on 2.4mghz or 5ghz?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I was able to ping the router, Im on 802.11ac on 2.4

    Would it be maybe a good investment to buy perhaps a more reliable router? Using a dlink dir-615 atm

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    For some reason now just retried ping from 8.8.8.8 and it worked... weird

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Is there any other options for me to explore or is it pretty much it?

    Switching internet provider next week, which by default will come with another router, Ill see how it goes.

    Thanks for all the help everyone, much appreciated

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •