Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    RIVBE crash after boot

    This is an unusual crash that happens only sporadically-but always within a few minutes of boot.
    There are no relevant entries in the event log pointing to a software issue-it just says it's a hardware error and is not specific.

    The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xffffe000057ef028, 0x00000000be200000, 0x00000000000b110a).

    RIVBE
    4930
    win 8.1
    32 g ram
    EVO SSD
    gtx 680

    It's not a temp issue since the machine is just booting.
    Reading threads like this one:
    http://www.sevenforums.com/crash-loc...-what-try.html
    is like using a shotgun. I'd rather figure out what's going on.
    the only dodgy thing are the nvidia drivers which are the latest beta installed by geforce experience.
    How do I troubleshoot this more specifically?

    What makes this so annoying is that it is sporadic- but I notice that it usually happens if i start chrome while the desktop still hasnt finished booting (samsung magician hasnt run yet)
    Last edited by bwana; 12-10-2013 at 05:27 AM.
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    well i ran windbg and got this


    WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
    A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
    source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
    WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 0000000000000000, Machine Check Exception
    Arg2: ffffe00005c10028, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
    Arg3: 00000000be200000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
    Arg4: 00000000000b110a, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.

    Debugging Details:
    ------------------


    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x124_GenuineIntel

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: WIN8_DRIVER_FAULT

    PROCESS_NAME: chrome.exe

    CURRENT_IRQL: f

    STACK_TEXT:
    ffffd000`20bece78 fffff802`33bcacdf : 00000000`00000124 00000000`00000000 ffffe000`05c10028 00000000`be200000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
    ffffd000`20bece80 fffff802`335cbd31 : 00000000`00000001 ffffe000`002e0e60 ffffe000`002e0e60 ffffe000`05c10028 : hal!HalBugCheckSystem+0xcf
    ffffd000`20becec0 fffff802`33bcb16c : 00000000`00000728 00000000`0000000a ffffd000`20bed2b0 00000000`00000000 : nt!WheaReportHwError+0x22d
    ffffd000`20becf20 fffff802`33bcb4d9 : ffffe000`00000010 ffffe000`002e0e60 ffffd000`20bed0c8 ffffe000`002e0e60 : hal!HalpMcaReportError+0x50
    ffffd000`20bed070 fffff802`33bcb3c4 : ffffe000`002dff30 00000000`00000001 00000000`0000000a 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandlerCore+0xe1
    ffffd000`20bed0c0 fffff802`33bcb60e : 00000000`0000000c 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandler+0xe4
    ffffd000`20bed100 fffff802`33bcb78f : ffffe000`002dff30 ffffd000`20bed330 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandlerWithRendezvous+0xce
    ffffd000`20bed130 fffff802`3356c7bb : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalHandleMcheck+0x40
    ffffd000`20bed160 fffff802`3356c571 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxMcheckAbort+0x7b
    ffffd000`20bed2a0 00000000`5776ec52 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiMcheckAbort+0x171
    00000000`0089c140 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x5776ec52


    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    MODULE_NAME: GenuineIntel

    IMAGE_NAME: GenuineIntel

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: 0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE

    BUCKET_ID: 0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE

    Followup: MachineOwner


    Chrome is crashing win 8.1!
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    0124 indicates that your vcore for the processor is a little low. Add some vcore 1.2v is very low.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    71

    Well that's the result of ivy's power saving tech- eist is enabled so it downregulates the voltage of the cpu when idle. is there a setting in the bios to set the idle voltage?
    Intel 3770K 4.4ghz, 1.24v. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Intel 4930k 4.7ghz 1.37v
    32 gGSkill DR3Trident 2400mhz 1.65v. . . .32 g 1866 Vengeance Pro
    ASUS M5G. Noctua D14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . H110. Noctua A14x4
    prime95 stable 78degrees. . . . . . . . . . . . . IBT 75 degrees
    OCZ V4 OS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . EVO 1TB
    Seasonic 700w. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1200AX
    All tucked into Lian Li A05. . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fractal Midiv2

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    What do you have set as your vcore in bios? Increase that by two notches and see if the errors remain.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •